Community Roots Academy

Listed by NCES as Community Roots Academy District (district ID 0602331)

Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0602331

Community Roots Academy spent $11,959 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 780 students in 2024-25; 24.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Community Roots Academy in enrollment (775 to 787 students) and Community Roots Academy itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Community Roots Academy, FY23El Dorado County Office of Education $79,657; North Valley Military INST College ACAD District $26,313; Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter District $19,311; PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Early College High DIST $18,657; Oakland School for the Arts District $17,516; Waugh Elementary $14,235; Community Roots Academy $11,959; Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District $10,248; Rio Valley Charter School $10,038; Liberty Elementary $9,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80k100kEl Dorado County Office of Edu…$79,657North Valley Military INST Col…$26,313Santa Monica Boulevard Communi…$19,311PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm …$18,657Oakland School for the Arts Di…$17,516Waugh Elementary$14,235Community Roots Academy$11,959Impact Academy of Arts & Techn…$10,248Rio Valley Charter School$10,038Liberty Elementary$9,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Community Roots Academy, FY23El Dorado County Office of Education $79,657; North Valley Military INST College ACAD District $26,313; Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter District $19,311; PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Early College High DIST $18,657; Oakland School for the Arts District $17,516; Waugh Elementary $14,235; Community Roots Academy $11,959; Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District $10,248; Rio Valley Charter School $10,038; Liberty Elementary $9,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80k100kEl Dorado County Office of Education$79,657North Valley Military INST College …$26,313Santa Monica Boulevard Community Ch…$19,311PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR…$18,657Oakland School for the Arts District$17,516Waugh Elementary$14,235Community Roots Academy$11,959Impact Academy of Arts & Technology…$10,248Rio Valley Charter School$10,038Liberty Elementary$9,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Community Roots Academy, FY23El Dorado County Office of Education $79,657; North Valley Military INST College ACAD District $26,313; Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter District $19,311; PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Early College High DIST $18,657; Oakland School for the Arts District $17,516; Waugh Elementary $14,235; Community Roots Academy $11,959; Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District $10,248; Rio Valley Charter School $10,038; Liberty Elementary $9,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80k100kEl Dorado County Office of Education$79,657North Valley Military INST College ACAD Dis…$26,313Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter Di…$19,311PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Early C…$18,657Oakland School for the Arts District$17,516Waugh Elementary$14,235Community Roots Academy$11,959Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District$10,248Rio Valley Charter School$10,038Liberty Elementary$9,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Community Roots Academy, FY23El Dorado County Office of Education $79,657; North Valley Military INST College ACAD District $26,313; Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter District $19,311; PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Early College High DIST $18,657; Oakland School for the Arts District $17,516; Waugh Elementary $14,235; Community Roots Academy $11,959; Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District $10,248; Rio Valley Charter School $10,038; Liberty Elementary $9,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80k100kEl Dorado County Office of Education$79,657North Valley Military INST College ACAD…$26,313Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charte…$19,311PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Ear…$18,657Oakland School for the Arts District$17,516Waugh Elementary$14,235Community Roots Academy$11,959Impact Academy of Arts & Technology Dis…$10,248Rio Valley Charter School$10,038Liberty Elementary$9,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$9,637,000 in revenue: 24.2% state, 74.6% local and 1.1% federal. Total spending including $102,000 of capital outlay was $9,469,000, or $12,093 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Community Roots Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,334,000; Local $7,194,000; Federal $109,000; total $9,637,000.
  • State$2,334,000 24%
  • Local$7,194,000 75%
  • Federal$109,000 1%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

783 students in 2022-23, 786 students in 2023-24, 780 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Community Roots Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 783, 2023-24: 786, 2024-25: 78002004006008002022-237832023-247862024-25780
Community Roots Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 783, 2023-24: 786, 2024-25: 78002004006008002022-237832023-247862024-25780
Community Roots Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 783, 2023-24: 786, 2024-25: 78002004006008002022-237832023-247862024-25780
Community Roots Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 783, 2023-24: 786, 2024-25: 78002004006008002022-237832023-247862024-25780

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2378340.819.2
2023-2478642.318.6
2024-2578049.315.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Community Roots Academy scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 54-58% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-71%45%479
Math54-58%34%478

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 780 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Community Roots Academy78015.813.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Community Roots Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Community Roots Academy

  1. California districts by spending per studentCommunity Roots Academy ranks 1,168 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,959).#1,168 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCommunity Roots Academy is the number 744 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 783 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#744 of 1,991
  3. North Valley Military INST College ACAD DistrictThe next larger California district: 784 students in fall 2022, $26,313 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,313
  4. El Dorado County Office of EducationThe next smaller California district: 782 students in fall 2022, $79,657 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$79,657
  5. Compare Community Roots Academy with North Valley Military INST College ACAD DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Community Roots Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Community Roots Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 780 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Community Roots Academy spend per student?
    $11,959 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Community Roots Academy's money come from?
    $9,637,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.2% state, 74.6% local and 1.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Community Roots Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Community Roots Academy scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 54-58% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Community Roots Academy's NCES district ID?
    0602331. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25