Millard Public Schools
Public school district · Douglas County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3173740
Millard Public Schools spent $11,579 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,425). Its 34 schools enrolled 23,253 students in 2024-25; 31.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,459 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Nebraska: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Nebraska's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Millard Public Schools ranks 8.
Where the money came from
$326,601,000 in revenue: 31.8% state, 60.4% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $40,234,000 of capital outlay was $318,797,000, or $13,487 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$103,853,000 32%
- Local$197,386,000 60%
- Federal$25,362,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 43 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
23,637 students in 2022-23, 23,300 students in 2023-24, 23,253 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23,637 | 1484.8 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 23,300 | 1491.4 | 15.6 |
| 2024-25 | 23,253 | 1490.0 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$99,509,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,210 per student
Millard Public Schools booked $99,509,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,510 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,886 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $75,685,000 | 76.1% |
| Special education | $13,132,000 | 13.2% |
| Vocational | $2,000 | 0.0% |
| Other programs | $10,690,000 | 10.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,634 in 2018-19, $3,703 in 2019-20, $3,985 in 2020-21, $4,012 in 2021-22, $4,210 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Millard Public Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 61% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Nebraska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 61% | 47.1% | 12,282 |
| Math | 61% | 46% | 12,278 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 1,791 students in Millard Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,791 | 24,336 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
25 elementary schools, 10,544 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montclair Elementary School | 641 | 17.6 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| Wheeler Elementary School | 633 | 16.5 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
| Black Elk Elementary School | 605 | 18.4 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
| Reeder Elementary School | 504 | 17.1 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Reagan Elementary | 498 | 17.2 | 12.2% | Not Title I |
| Neihardt Elementary School | 489 | 15.5 | 26.4% | Not Title I |
| Ezra Millard Elementary School | 485 | 16.5 | 25.6% | Not Title I |
| Willowdale Elementary School | 469 | 16.6 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Aldrich Elementary | 462 | 17.4 | 5.2% | Not Title I |
| Grace Abbott Elementary School | 454 | 17.6 | 12.6% | Not Title I |
| Ackerman Elementary School | 453 | 15.1 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
| Rohwer Elementary School | 450 | 15.3 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
The other 13 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norris Elementary School | 421 | 14.1 | 36.3% | Targeted program |
| Upchurch Elementary | 402 | 13.9 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| J Sterling Morton Elementary School | 392 | 14.1 | 24.5% | Not Title I |
| Walt Disney Elementary School | 372 | 12.0 | 33.1% | Targeted program |
| Bryan Elementary School | 359 | 10.9 | 35.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Holling Heights Elementary School | 340 | 10.0 | 49.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Harvey Oaks Elementary School | 340 | 18.0 | 11.2% | Not Title I |
| Sandoz Elementary School | 336 | 11.5 | 35.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Norman Rockwell Elementary School | 310 | 12.1 | 33.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Cody Elementary School | 307 | 12.3 | 36.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Cottonwood Elementary School | 303 | 11.3 | 23.4% | Not Title I |
| Willa Cather Elementary School | 286 | 13.1 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
| Hitchcock Elementary School | 233 | 14.1 | 20.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 5,267 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beadle Middle School | 1,011 | 16.8 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Kiewit Middle School | 967 | 16.8 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Harry Andersen Middle School | 898 | 15.6 | 27.3% | Not Title I |
| Millard North Middle School | 820 | 15.2 | 19.6% | Not Title I |
| Millard Central Middle School | 811 | 13.1 | 38.2% | Not Title I |
| Russell Middle School | 760 | 16.3 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 7,442 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millard North High School | 2,572 | 17.3 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Millard South High School | 2,526 | 16.5 | 23.9% | Not Title I |
| Millard West High School | 2,344 | 17.3 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Millard Public Schools
- Phone: (402) 715-8200
- Office: 5606 S 147th St, Omaha, NE 68137
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Millard Public Schools
- Nebraska districts by spending per studentMillard Public Schools ranks 40 of 43 Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,579).#40 of 43
- Every school district in NebraskaMillard Public Schools is the number 3 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 23,637 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 251
- Lincoln Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 41,850 students in fall 2022, $13,573 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,573
- Papillion La Vista Community SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 12,031 students in fall 2022, $12,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,422
- Compare Millard Public Schools with Lincoln Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Millard North High School, its largest high school2,572 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.2,572
- Teacher salary spending across NebraskaMillard Public Schools spent $65,886 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$65,886
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Millard Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Millard Public Schools?
34 schools were open in 2024-25 (25 elementary, 6 middle, 3 high), enrolling 23,253 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Millard Public Schools spend per student?
$11,579 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,425 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,459 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Millard Public Schools' money come from?
$326,601,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.8% state, 60.4% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Millard Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,297 of the 25,782 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Millard Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$99,509,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,210 per student. Divided by the 1,510 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,886 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Millard Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Millard Public Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 61% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Millard Public Schools?
92% of the 1,791 students in Millard Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Millard Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3173740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25