Walt Disney Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Omaha, Nebraska
Walt Disney Elementary School in Omaha, Nebraska enrolled 372 students in 2024-25 with 30.9 full-time teachers, 12.0 students per teacher against the Nebraska elementary-school median of 13.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nebraska: 47.1% and 58.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
396 students in 2022-23, 393 students in 2023-24, 372 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.4 to 30.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 396 | 29.4 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 393 | 29.4 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 372 | 30.9 | 12.0 |
12.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 68 of every 100 Nebraska elementary schools
Among the 526 Nebraska elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 360 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Walt Disney Elementary School enrolled 360 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 22 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 360 of the 360 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions22
- Chronically absent16.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
41.1% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic, 20.7% Asian in 2024-25.
- White41.1%
- Hispanic25.0%
- Asian20.7%
- Two or more races7.5%
- Black5.4%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Walt Disney Elementary School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Nebraska |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 55‑59% | 61% | 47.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 65‑69% | 61% (2021-22) | 58.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Omaha
110 public elementary schools in Omaha report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Elementary School | 792 | 18.0 | not reported |
| Gomez Heritage Elementary School | 711 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Ashland Park/Robbins Elementary School | 708 | 18.6 | not reported |
| Prairie Wind Elementary School | 644 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Liberty Elementary School | 643 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Montclair Elementary School | 641 | 17.6 | 22.8% |
| Field Club Elementary School | 638 | 17.3 | not reported |
| Wheeler Elementary School | 633 | 16.5 | 14.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Walt Disney Elementary School
- Hitchcock Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 233 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Blumfield Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 373 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Walt Disney Elementary School with Hitchcock Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Millard Public Schools spends per student$11,579 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,579
- The largest public schools in NebraskaWalt Disney Elementary School is the number 159 by size of 527 Nebraska elementary schools open in 2024-25.#159 of 527
- Nebraska schools by students per teacher12.0 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 13.4 for elementary schools.12.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Walt Disney Elementary School
How many students attend Walt Disney Elementary School?
372 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 396 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Omaha, NE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Walt Disney Elementary School?
12.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Walt Disney Elementary School a Title I school?
Walt Disney Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Walt Disney Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Walt Disney Elementary School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Walt Disney Elementary School in?
Millard Public Schools, NCES district ID 3173740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317374001259 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.