Liberty Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Omaha, Nebraska

Liberty Elementary School in Omaha, Nebraska enrolled 643 students in 2024-25 with 38.5 full-time teachers, 16.7 students per teacher against the Nebraska elementary-school median of 13.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nebraska: 47.1% and 58.4%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

626 students in 2022-23, 641 students in 2023-24, 643 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.5 to 38.5.

Students enrolled at Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 626, 2023-24: 641, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-236262023-246412024-25643
Students enrolled at Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 626, 2023-24: 641, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-236262023-246412024-25643
Students enrolled at Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 626, 2023-24: 641, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-236262023-246412024-25643
Students enrolled at Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 626, 2023-24: 641, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-236262023-246412024-25643
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2362640.515.5
2023-2464138.316.7
2024-2564338.516.7

16.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Nebraska elementary schools

Among the 526 Nebraska elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 16.7; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 16.7; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 16.7; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 16.7; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 281 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Liberty Elementary School enrolled 562 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 34 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 281 of the 562 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions34
  • Chronically absent31.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.5% of students were Hispanic, 12.8% Black, 6.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic74.5%
  2. Black12.8%
  3. White6.8%
  4. Two or more races3.4%
  5. Asian1.4%
  6. American Indian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Liberty Elementary School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNebraska
Reading and language arts, 2021-2214%26%47.1%
Math, 2022-2315%20% (2021-22)58.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Omaha

110 public elementary schools in Omaha report 2024-25 enrollment; Liberty Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Gateway Elementary School79218.0not reported
Gomez Heritage Elementary School71116.8not reported
Ashland Park/Robbins Elementary School70818.6not reported
Prairie Wind Elementary School64417.0not reported
Liberty Elementary School64316.7not reported
Montclair Elementary School64117.622.8%
Field Club Elementary School63817.3not reported
Wheeler Elementary School63316.514.2%

All public schools in Omaha →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Liberty Elementary School

  1. Jackson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 273 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Pine Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 342 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Liberty Elementary School with Jackson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Omaha Public Schools spends per student$16,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,585
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaLiberty Elementary School is the number 16 by size of 527 Nebraska elementary schools open in 2024-25.#16 of 527
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher16.7 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 13.4 for elementary schools.16.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Liberty Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Liberty Elementary School?
    643 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 626 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Omaha, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty Elementary School?
    16.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Liberty Elementary School a Title I school?
    Liberty Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Liberty Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Liberty Elementary School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Liberty Elementary School in?
    Omaha Public Schools, NCES district ID 3174820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317482001334 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22