Aldrich Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Omaha, Nebraska

Aldrich Elementary in Omaha, Nebraska enrolled 462 students in 2024-25 with 26.5 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Nebraska elementary-school median of 13.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 86% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 91% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nebraska: 47.1% and 58.4%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

439 students in 2022-23, 436 students in 2023-24, 462 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.5 to 26.5.

Students enrolled at Aldrich Elementary by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 46202004006002022-234392023-244362024-25462
Students enrolled at Aldrich Elementary by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 46202004006002022-234392023-244362024-25462
Students enrolled at Aldrich Elementary by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 46202004006002022-234392023-244362024-25462
Students enrolled at Aldrich Elementary by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 46202004006002022-234392023-244362024-25462
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343925.517.2
2023-2443625.517.1
2024-2546226.517.4

17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Nebraska elementary schools

Among the 526 Nebraska elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; Aldrich Elementary 17.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherAldrich Elementary 17.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; Aldrich Elementary 17.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherAldrich Elementary 17.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; Aldrich Elementary 17.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherAldrich Elementary 17.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; Aldrich Elementary 17.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherAldrich Elementary 17.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 1,105 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Aldrich Elementary enrolled 442 students and had 0.4 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.4, one per 1,105 of the 442 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent8.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

63.0% of students were White, 24.9% Asian, 5.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White63.0%
  2. Asian24.9%
  3. Two or more races5.8%
  4. Hispanic3.7%
  5. Black2.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Aldrich Elementary scored proficient or above: 86% in reading in 2021-22 and 91% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNebraska
Reading and language arts, 2021-2286%61%47.1%
Math, 2022-2391%61% (2021-22)58.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Omaha

110 public elementary schools in Omaha report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Gateway Elementary School79218.0not reported
Gomez Heritage Elementary School71116.8not reported
Ashland Park/Robbins Elementary School70818.6not reported
Prairie Wind Elementary School64417.0not reported
Liberty Elementary School64316.7not reported
Montclair Elementary School64117.622.8%
Field Club Elementary School63817.3not reported
Wheeler Elementary School63316.514.2%

All public schools in Omaha →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Aldrich Elementary

  1. Grace Abbott Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 454 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Cottonwood Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 303 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Aldrich Elementary with Grace Abbott Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Millard Public Schools spends per student$11,579 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,579
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaAldrich Elementary is the number 73 by size of 527 Nebraska elementary schools open in 2024-25.#73 of 527
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 13.4 for elementary schools.17.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Aldrich Elementary

  1. How many students attend Aldrich Elementary?
    462 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 439 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Omaha, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Aldrich Elementary?
    17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Aldrich Elementary a Title I school?
    Aldrich Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Aldrich Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Aldrich Elementary scored proficient or above: 86% in reading in 2021-22 and 91% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Aldrich Elementary in?
    Millard Public Schools, NCES district ID 3173740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317374000244 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22