Rutland City School District

Public school district · Rutland County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5007050

Rutland City School District spent $30,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,052). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,911 students in 2024-25; 85.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,482 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Vermont's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Rutland City ranks 1.

Current spending per student, largest Vermont districts, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Burlington $29,715; Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 $29,600; Barre Unified Union $27,371; Maple Run Unified Union School District #57 $26,352; South Burlington $23,871; Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 $23,370; Colchester $22,605; Mount Mansfield Unified Union $21,876; Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 $18,907; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.15k20k25k30k35kRutland City$30,414Burlington$29,715Essex Westford Educational Com…$29,600Barre Unified Union$27,371Maple Run Unified Union School…$26,352South Burlington$23,871Champlain Valley Unified Union…$23,370Colchester$22,605Mount Mansfield Unified Union$21,876Windham Southeast Unified Unio…$18,907State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, largest Vermont districts, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Burlington $29,715; Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 $29,600; Barre Unified Union $27,371; Maple Run Unified Union School District #57 $26,352; South Burlington $23,871; Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 $23,370; Colchester $22,605; Mount Mansfield Unified Union $21,876; Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 $18,907; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.15k20k25k30k35kRutland City$30,414Burlington$29,715Essex Westford Educational Communit…$29,600Barre Unified Union$27,371Maple Run Unified Union School Dist…$26,352South Burlington$23,871Champlain Valley Unified Union Scho…$23,370Colchester$22,605Mount Mansfield Unified Union$21,876Windham Southeast Unified Union Sch…$18,907State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, largest Vermont districts, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Burlington $29,715; Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 $29,600; Barre Unified Union $27,371; Maple Run Unified Union School District #57 $26,352; South Burlington $23,871; Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 $23,370; Colchester $22,605; Mount Mansfield Unified Union $21,876; Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 $18,907; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.15k25k35kRutland City$30,414Burlington$29,715Essex Westford Educational Community Unifie…$29,600Barre Unified Union$27,371Maple Run Unified Union School District #57$26,352South Burlington$23,871Champlain Valley Unified Union School Distr…$23,370Colchester$22,605Mount Mansfield Unified Union$21,876Windham Southeast Unified Union School Dist…$18,907State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, largest Vermont districts, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Burlington $29,715; Essex Westford Educational Community Unified Union SD #51 $29,600; Barre Unified Union $27,371; Maple Run Unified Union School District #57 $26,352; South Burlington $23,871; Champlain Valley Unified Union School District #56 $23,370; Colchester $22,605; Mount Mansfield Unified Union $21,876; Windham Southeast Unified Union School District #96 $18,907; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.15k25k35kRutland City$30,414Burlington$29,715Essex Westford Educational Community Un…$29,600Barre Unified Union$27,371Maple Run Unified Union School District…$26,352South Burlington$23,871Champlain Valley Unified Union School D…$23,370Colchester$22,605Mount Mansfield Unified Union$21,876Windham Southeast Unified Union School…$18,907State median, 1,000+ students $24,052

Where the money came from

$62,640,000 in revenue: 85.1% state, 10.0% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $3,766,000 of capital outlay was $64,958,000, or $33,295 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rutland City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $53,287,000; Local $6,237,000; Federal $3,116,000; total $62,640,000.
  • State$53,287,000 85%
  • Local$6,237,000 10%
  • Federal$3,116,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 32 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,950 students in 2022-23, 1,934 students in 2023-24, 1,911 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rutland City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,950, 2023-24: 1,934, 2024-25: 1,91105001k1.5k2k2022-231,9502023-241,9342024-251,911
Rutland City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,950, 2023-24: 1,934, 2024-25: 1,91105001k1.5k2k2022-231,9502023-241,9342024-251,911
Rutland City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,950, 2023-24: 1,934, 2024-25: 1,91105001k1.5k2k2022-231,9502023-241,9342024-251,911
Rutland City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,950, 2023-24: 1,934, 2024-25: 1,91105001k1.5k2k2022-231,9502023-241,9342024-251,911

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,950132.814.7
2023-241,934121.415.9
2024-251,911168.111.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,818,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,108 per student

Rutland City School District booked $15,818,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 155 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $102,052 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,653,00067.3%
Special education$3,075,00019.4%
Vocational$1,695,00010.7%
Other programs$395,0002.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,633 in 2018-19, $7,280 in 2019-20, $7,559 in 2020-21, $7,698 in 2021-22, $8,108 in 2022-23.

Rutland City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,633, 2019-20: $7,280, 2020-21: $7,559, 2021-22: $7,698, 2022-23: $8,10802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,6332019-20$7,2802020-21$7,5592021-22$7,6982022-23$8,108
Rutland City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,633, 2019-20: $7,280, 2020-21: $7,559, 2021-22: $7,698, 2022-23: $8,10802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,6332019-20$7,2802020-21$7,5592021-22$7,6982022-23$8,108
Rutland City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,633, 2019-20: $7,280, 2020-21: $7,559, 2021-22: $7,698, 2022-23: $8,10802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,6332019-20$7,2802020-21$7,5592021-22$7,6982022-23$8,108
Rutland City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,633, 2019-20: $7,280, 2020-21: $7,559, 2021-22: $7,698, 2022-23: $8,10802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,6332019-20$7,2802020-21$7,5592021-22$7,6982022-23$8,108

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

3 elementary schools, 941 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rutland Intermediate School50410.980.6%Schoolwide program
Northeast Primary School23713.263.3%Schoolwide program
Northwest Primary School20012.578.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 249 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rutland Middle School2498.678.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 721 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rutland Senior High School72112.363.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rutland City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rutland City School District

  1. Vermont districts by spending per studentRutland City School District ranks 1 of 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,414).#1 of 32
  2. Every school district in VermontRutland City School District is the number 10 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 1,960 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 116
  3. Barre Unified Union School DistrictThe next larger Vermont district: 2,221 students in fall 2022, $27,371 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,371
  4. Missisquoi Valley School District #89The next smaller Vermont district: 1,842 students in fall 2022, $24,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,690
  5. Compare Rutland City School District with Barre Unified Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rutland Senior High School, its largest high school721 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.721
  7. Teacher salary spending across VermontRutland City School District spent $102,052 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$102,052
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rutland City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Rutland City School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,911 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rutland City School District spend per student?
    $30,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,052 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,482 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rutland City School District's money come from?
    $62,640,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 85.1% state, 10.0% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Rutland City School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,818,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,108 per student. Divided by the 155 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $102,052 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Rutland City School District's NCES district ID?
    5007050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25