Missisquoi Valley School District #89
Public school district · Franklin County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000433
Missisquoi Valley School District #89 spent $24,690 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,052). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,828 students in 2024-25; 82.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,979 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Missisquoi Valley School District #89 in enrollment (1,459 to 2,221 students) and Missisquoi Valley School District #89 itself.
Where the money came from
$49,258,000 in revenue: 82.6% state, 3.0% local and 14.3% federal. Total spending including $3,692,000 of capital outlay was $51,785,000, or $28,113 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$40,711,000 83%
- Local$1,500,000 3%
- Federal$7,047,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 32 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,813 students in 2022-23, 1,837 students in 2023-24, 1,828 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,813 | 176.2 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,837 | 171.3 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,828 | 158.8 | 11.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,685,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,344 per student
Missisquoi Valley School District #89 booked $11,685,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 176 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,317 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,829,000 | 84.1% |
| Special education | $1,850,000 | 15.8% |
| Other programs | $6,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,061 in 2019-20, $6,053 in 2020-21, $6,223 in 2021-22, $6,344 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
3 elementary schools, 1,069 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swanton School | 644 | 13.4 | 44.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Highgate Elementary School | 282 | 12.3 | 42.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin Central School | 143 | 14.3 | 46.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 759 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missisquoi Valley Union High School | 759 | 9.8 | 38.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Missisquoi Valley School District #89
- Website: fnwsu.org
- Phone: (802) 868-4457
- Office: 100 Robin Hood Drive Suite 2, Swanton, VT 05488
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Missisquoi Valley School District #89
- Vermont districts by spending per studentMissisquoi Valley School District #89 ranks 13 of 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,690).#13 of 32
- Every school district in VermontMissisquoi Valley School District #89 is the number 11 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 1,842 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 116
- Rutland City School DistrictThe next larger Vermont district: 1,960 students in fall 2022, $30,414 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,414
- Harwood Unified Union School DistrictThe next smaller Vermont district: 1,818 students in fall 2022, $26,132 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,132
- Compare Missisquoi Valley School District #89 with Rutland City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Missisquoi Valley Union High School, its largest high school759 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.759
- Teacher salary spending across VermontMissisquoi Valley School District #89 spent $66,317 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$66,317
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Missisquoi Valley School District #89
How many schools and students are in Missisquoi Valley School District #89?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,828 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Missisquoi Valley School District #89 spend per student?
$24,690 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,052 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,979 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Missisquoi Valley School District #89's money come from?
$49,258,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.6% state, 3.0% local and 14.3% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Missisquoi Valley School District #89 spend on teacher salaries?
$11,685,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,344 per student. Divided by the 176 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,317 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Missisquoi Valley School District #89's NCES district ID?
5000433. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25