Highgate Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Highgate Center, Vermont

Highgate Elementary School in Highgate Center, Vermont enrolled 282 students in 2024-25 with 23.0 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Vermont elementary-school median of 11.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Vermont: 44.4% and 39.9%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%

273 students in 2022-23, 274 students in 2023-24, 282 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.0 to 23.0.

Students enrolled at Highgate Elementary School by school year2022-23: 273, 2023-24: 274, 2024-25: 28201002003002022-232732023-242742024-25282
Students enrolled at Highgate Elementary School by school year2022-23: 273, 2023-24: 274, 2024-25: 28201002003002022-232732023-242742024-25282
Students enrolled at Highgate Elementary School by school year2022-23: 273, 2023-24: 274, 2024-25: 28201002003002022-232732023-242742024-25282
Students enrolled at Highgate Elementary School by school year2022-23: 273, 2023-24: 274, 2024-25: 28201002003002022-232732023-242742024-25282
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327327.010.1
2023-2427424.711.1
2024-2528223.012.3

12.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 64 of every 100 Vermont elementary schools

Among the 200 Vermont elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 12.3; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 12.3; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 12.3; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Vermont elementary schools, 2024-25200 values from 5.8 to 21.8; This school 12.3; state median 11.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 11.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 240 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Highgate Elementary School enrolled 240 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 240 of the 240 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent17.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.0% of students were White, 17.0% of two or more races, 3.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White77.0%
  2. Two or more races17.0%
  3. Hispanic3.9%
  4. American Indian1.1%
  5. Asian0.7%
  6. Black0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Highgate Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Vermont, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtVermont
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑44%not published44.4%
Math, 2022-2340‑44%not published39.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Highgate Elementary School

  1. Swanton SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.8 miles away: 644 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  2. Sheldon Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.6 miles away: 337 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
  3. Compare Highgate Elementary School with Swanton SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Missisquoi Valley School District #89 spends per student$24,690 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,690
  5. The largest public schools in VermontHighgate Elementary School is the number 46 by size of 200 Vermont elementary schools open in 2024-25.#46 of 200
  6. Vermont schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Vermont median of 11.1 for elementary schools.12.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Highgate Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Highgate Elementary School?
    282 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 273 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Highgate Center, VT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Highgate Elementary School?
    12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Vermont median for elementary schools is 11.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Highgate Elementary School a Title I school?
    Highgate Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Highgate Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Highgate Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Vermont's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Highgate Elementary School in?
    Missisquoi Valley School District #89, NCES district ID 5000433. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 500043300434 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22