Hartland School District
Public school district · Windsor County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5004620
Hartland School District spent $15,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,200). Its one school enrolled 272 students in 2024-25; 99.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,200 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hartland in enrollment (275 to 338 students) and Hartland itself.
Where the money came from
$9,724,000 in revenue: 99.9% state, 0.1% local and not reported federal. Total spending was $10,151,000, or $32,640 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$9,714,000 100%
- Local$10,000 0%
- Federal$0 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
281 students in 2022-23, 284 students in 2023-24, 272 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 281 | 23.0 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 284 | 22.0 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 272 | 21.0 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,578,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,074 per student
Hartland School District booked $1,578,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 23 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,609 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,577,000 | 99.9% |
| Other programs | $1,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,758 in 2018-19, $4,547 in 2019-20, $4,195 in 2020-21, $4,893 in 2021-22, $5,074 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
1 elementary school, 272 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartland Elementary School | 272 | 13.0 | 33.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hartland School District
- Phone: (802) 436-2255
- Office: 97 Martinsville Road, Hartland, VT 05048
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hartland School District
- Vermont districts by spending per studentHartland School District ranks 45 of 70 Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,981).#45 of 70
- Every school district in VermontHartland School District is the number 66 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 311 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#66 of 116
- First Branch Unified School District #82The next larger Vermont district: 312 students in fall 2022, $13,083 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,083
- Hazen Union SchoolThe next smaller Vermont district: 304 students in fall 2022, $16,454 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,454
- Compare Hartland School District with First Branch Unified School District #82Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across VermontHartland School District spent $68,609 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$68,609
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hartland School District
How many schools and students are in Hartland School District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 272 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hartland School District spend per student?
$15,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,200 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,200 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hartland School District's money come from?
$9,724,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 99.9% state, 0.1% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).How much does Hartland School District spend on teacher salaries?
$1,578,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,074 per student. Divided by the 23 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,609 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Hartland School District's NCES district ID?
5004620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25