Washington Central Unified Union School District #92
Public school district · Washington County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000439
Washington Central Unified Union School District #92 spent $27,095 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,052). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,297 students in 2024-25; 88.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,402 per student, up 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Washington Central Unified Union School District #92 in enrollment (1,243 to 1,609 students) and Washington Central Unified Union School District #92 itself.
Where the money came from
$44,068,000 in revenue: 88.3% state, 6.8% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $2,486,000 of capital outlay was $44,619,000, or $31,202 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$38,892,000 88%
- Local$3,014,000 7%
- Federal$2,162,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 32 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,423 students in 2022-23, 1,392 students in 2023-24, 1,297 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,423 | 117.8 | 12.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,392 | 153.3 | 9.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,297 | 117.5 | 11.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,290,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,895 per student
Washington Central Unified Union School District #92 booked $11,290,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 118 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $95,808 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,437,000 | 83.6% |
| Special education | $1,793,000 | 15.9% |
| Other programs | $60,000 | 0.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,879 in 2019-20, $7,155 in 2020-21, $7,070 in 2021-22, $7,895 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
5 elementary schools, 650 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Montpelier Elementary School | 202 | 12.1 | 32.7% | Not Title I |
| Berlin Elementary School | 182 | 13.2 | 48.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Rumney Memorial School | 114 | 13.5 | 34.2% | Not Title I |
| Calais Elementary School | 91 | 10.5 | 30.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Doty Memorial School | 61 | 9.0 | 59.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 647 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U-32 Middle & High School | 647 | 10.2 | 36.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Washington Central Unified Union School District #92
- Website: wcsuonline.org
- Phone: (802) 229-0553
- Office: 1130 Gallison Hill Road, Montpelier, VT 05602
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Washington Central Unified Union School District #92
- Vermont districts by spending per studentWashington Central Unified Union School District #92 ranks 6 of 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,095).#6 of 32
- Every school district in VermontWashington Central Unified Union School District #92 is the number 20 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 1,430 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#20 of 116
- Mount Anthony Union High School District #14The next larger Vermont district: 1,456 students in fall 2022, $14,021 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,021
- Southwest Vermont Union Elementary School District #87The next smaller Vermont district: 1,425 students in fall 2022, $11,056 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,056
- Compare Washington Central Unified Union School District #92 with Mount Anthony Union High School District #14Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- U-32 Middle & High School, its largest high school647 students in 2024-25, 10.2 per teacher.647
- Teacher salary spending across VermontWashington Central Unified Union School District #92 spent $95,808 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$95,808
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Washington Central Unified Union School District #92
How many schools and students are in Washington Central Unified Union School District #92?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,297 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Washington Central Unified Union School District #92 spend per student?
$27,095 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,052 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,402 per student, up 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Washington Central Unified Union School District #92's money come from?
$44,068,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 88.3% state, 6.8% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Washington Central Unified Union School District #92 spend on teacher salaries?
$11,290,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,895 per student. Divided by the 118 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $95,808 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Washington Central Unified Union School District #92's NCES district ID?
5000439. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25