Addison Central Unified Union School District #55

Public school district · Addison County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000402

Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 spent $25,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,052). Its 9 schools enrolled 1,739 students in 2024-25; 84.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,231 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 in enrollment (1,456 to 1,960 students) and Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 itself.

Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Addison Central Unified Union School District #55, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Hartford $27,129; Harwood Unified Union $26,132; Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 $25,531; Milton $25,369; Missisquoi Valley School District #89 $24,690; Lamoille South Unified Union School District #90 $24,549; Kingdom East $21,505; Mount Anthony Union High School District #14 $14,021; Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 $10,243; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.010k20k30k40kRutland City$30,414Hartford$27,129Harwood Unified Union$26,132Addison Central Unified Union …$25,531Milton$25,369Missisquoi Valley School Distr…$24,690Lamoille South Unified Union S…$24,549Kingdom East$21,505Mount Anthony Union High Schoo…$14,021Taconic and Green Regional Sch…$10,243State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Addison Central Unified Union School District #55, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Hartford $27,129; Harwood Unified Union $26,132; Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 $25,531; Milton $25,369; Missisquoi Valley School District #89 $24,690; Lamoille South Unified Union School District #90 $24,549; Kingdom East $21,505; Mount Anthony Union High School District #14 $14,021; Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 $10,243; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.010k20k30k40kRutland City$30,414Hartford$27,129Harwood Unified Union$26,132Addison Central Unified Union Schoo…$25,531Milton$25,369Missisquoi Valley School District #…$24,690Lamoille South Unified Union School…$24,549Kingdom East$21,505Mount Anthony Union High School Dis…$14,021Taconic and Green Regional School D…$10,243State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Addison Central Unified Union School District #55, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Hartford $27,129; Harwood Unified Union $26,132; Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 $25,531; Milton $25,369; Missisquoi Valley School District #89 $24,690; Lamoille South Unified Union School District #90 $24,549; Kingdom East $21,505; Mount Anthony Union High School District #14 $14,021; Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 $10,243; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.020k40kRutland City$30,414Hartford$27,129Harwood Unified Union$26,132Addison Central Unified Union School Distri…$25,531Milton$25,369Missisquoi Valley School District #89$24,690Lamoille South Unified Union School Distric…$24,549Kingdom East$21,505Mount Anthony Union High School District #14$14,021Taconic and Green Regional School District…$10,243State median, 1,000+ students $24,052
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Addison Central Unified Union School District #55, FY23Rutland City $30,414; Hartford $27,129; Harwood Unified Union $26,132; Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 $25,531; Milton $25,369; Missisquoi Valley School District #89 $24,690; Lamoille South Unified Union School District #90 $24,549; Kingdom East $21,505; Mount Anthony Union High School District #14 $14,021; Taconic and Green Regional School District #63 $10,243; State median, 1,000+ students $24,052.020k40kRutland City$30,414Hartford$27,129Harwood Unified Union$26,132Addison Central Unified Union School Di…$25,531Milton$25,369Missisquoi Valley School District #89$24,690Lamoille South Unified Union School Dis…$24,549Kingdom East$21,505Mount Anthony Union High School Distric…$14,021Taconic and Green Regional School Distr…$10,243State median, 1,000+ students $24,052

Where the money came from

$50,984,000 in revenue: 84.8% state, 7.8% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $1,396,000 of capital outlay was $48,399,000, or $27,344 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $43,211,000; Local $3,971,000; Federal $3,802,000; total $50,984,000.
  • State$43,211,000 85%
  • Local$3,971,000 8%
  • Federal$3,802,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 32 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,770 students in 2022-23, 1,749 students in 2023-24, 1,739 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,770, 2023-24: 1,749, 2024-25: 1,73905001k1.5k2k2022-231,7702023-241,7492024-251,739
Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,770, 2023-24: 1,749, 2024-25: 1,73905001k1.5k2k2022-231,7702023-241,7492024-251,739
Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,770, 2023-24: 1,749, 2024-25: 1,73905001k1.5k2k2022-231,7702023-241,7492024-251,739
Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,770, 2023-24: 1,749, 2024-25: 1,73905001k1.5k2k2022-231,7702023-241,7492024-251,739

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,770145.712.1
2023-241,749135.412.9
2024-251,739136.712.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,398,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,005 per student

Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 booked $12,398,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 146 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,093 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,519,00084.8%
Special education$1,717,00013.8%
Other programs$162,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,585 in 2018-19, $7,808 in 2019-20, $6,903 in 2020-21, $6,910 in 2021-22, $7,005 in 2022-23.

Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,585, 2019-20: $7,808, 2020-21: $6,903, 2021-22: $6,910, 2022-23: $7,00502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5852019-20$7,8082020-21$6,9032021-22$6,9102022-23$7,005
Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,585, 2019-20: $7,808, 2020-21: $6,903, 2021-22: $6,910, 2022-23: $7,00502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5852019-20$7,8082020-21$6,9032021-22$6,9102022-23$7,005
Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,585, 2019-20: $7,808, 2020-21: $6,903, 2021-22: $6,910, 2022-23: $7,00502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5852019-20$7,8082020-21$6,9032021-22$6,9102022-23$7,005
Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,585, 2019-20: $7,808, 2020-21: $6,903, 2021-22: $6,910, 2022-23: $7,00502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5852019-20$7,8082020-21$6,9032021-22$6,9102022-23$7,005

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

7 elementary schools, 837 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Middlebury ID #4 School48416.936.8%Targeted program
Bingham Memorial School9112.622.0%Not Title I
Bridport Central School638.139.7%Schoolwide program
Salisbury Community School6210.546.8%Schoolwide program
Shoreham Elementary School567.333.9%Schoolwide program
Weybridge Elementary School4211.111.9%Not Title I
Ripton Elementary School398.920.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 381 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Middlebury Union Middle School38112.825.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 521 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Middlebury Union High School52112.529.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Addison Central Unified Union School District #55

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Addison Central Unified Union School District #55

  1. Vermont districts by spending per studentAddison Central Unified Union School District #55 ranks 11 of 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,531).#11 of 32
  2. Every school district in VermontAddison Central Unified Union School District #55 is the number 13 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 1,773 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 116
  3. Harwood Unified Union School DistrictThe next larger Vermont district: 1,818 students in fall 2022, $26,132 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,132
  4. Kingdom East School DistrictThe next smaller Vermont district: 1,736 students in fall 2022, $21,505 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,505
  5. Compare Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 with Harwood Unified Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Middlebury Union High School, its largest high school521 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.521
  7. Teacher salary spending across VermontAddison Central Unified Union School District #55 spent $85,093 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$85,093
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Addison Central Unified Union School District #55

  1. How many schools and students are in Addison Central Unified Union School District #55?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,739 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 spend per student?
    $25,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,052 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,231 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Addison Central Unified Union School District #55's money come from?
    $50,984,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.8% state, 7.8% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,398,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,005 per student. Divided by the 146 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,093 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Addison Central Unified Union School District #55's NCES district ID?
    5000402. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25