Addison Central Unified Union School District #55
Public school district · Addison County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000402
Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 spent $25,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,052). Its 9 schools enrolled 1,739 students in 2024-25; 84.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,231 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 in enrollment (1,456 to 1,960 students) and Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 itself.
Where the money came from
$50,984,000 in revenue: 84.8% state, 7.8% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $1,396,000 of capital outlay was $48,399,000, or $27,344 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$43,211,000 85%
- Local$3,971,000 8%
- Federal$3,802,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 32 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,770 students in 2022-23, 1,749 students in 2023-24, 1,739 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,770 | 145.7 | 12.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,749 | 135.4 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,739 | 136.7 | 12.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$12,398,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,005 per student
Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 booked $12,398,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 146 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,093 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,519,000 | 84.8% |
| Special education | $1,717,000 | 13.8% |
| Other programs | $162,000 | 1.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,585 in 2018-19, $7,808 in 2019-20, $6,903 in 2020-21, $6,910 in 2021-22, $7,005 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
7 elementary schools, 837 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlebury ID #4 School | 484 | 16.9 | 36.8% | Targeted program |
| Bingham Memorial School | 91 | 12.6 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
| Bridport Central School | 63 | 8.1 | 39.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Salisbury Community School | 62 | 10.5 | 46.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Shoreham Elementary School | 56 | 7.3 | 33.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Weybridge Elementary School | 42 | 11.1 | 11.9% | Not Title I |
| Ripton Elementary School | 39 | 8.9 | 20.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 381 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlebury Union Middle School | 381 | 12.8 | 25.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 521 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlebury Union High School | 521 | 12.5 | 29.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Addison Central Unified Union School District #55
- Website: acsu.k12.vt.us
- Phone: (802) 382-1274
- Office: 49 Charles Avenue, Middlebury, VT 05753
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Addison Central Unified Union School District #55
- Vermont districts by spending per studentAddison Central Unified Union School District #55 ranks 11 of 32 Vermont districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,531).#11 of 32
- Every school district in VermontAddison Central Unified Union School District #55 is the number 13 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 1,773 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 116
- Harwood Unified Union School DistrictThe next larger Vermont district: 1,818 students in fall 2022, $26,132 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,132
- Kingdom East School DistrictThe next smaller Vermont district: 1,736 students in fall 2022, $21,505 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,505
- Compare Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 with Harwood Unified Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Middlebury Union High School, its largest high school521 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.521
- Teacher salary spending across VermontAddison Central Unified Union School District #55 spent $85,093 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$85,093
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Addison Central Unified Union School District #55
How many schools and students are in Addison Central Unified Union School District #55?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,739 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 spend per student?
$25,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,052 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,231 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Addison Central Unified Union School District #55's money come from?
$50,984,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.8% state, 7.8% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Addison Central Unified Union School District #55 spend on teacher salaries?
$12,398,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,005 per student. Divided by the 146 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,093 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Addison Central Unified Union School District #55's NCES district ID?
5000402. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25