Twin Valley Unified School District #75
Public school district · Windham County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000418
Twin Valley Unified School District #75 spent $21,162 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,200). Its 2 schools enrolled 373 students in 2024-25; 88.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,615 per student, up 35.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Twin Valley Unified School District #75 in enrollment (336 to 422 students) and Twin Valley Unified School District #75 itself.
Where the money came from
$10,151,000 in revenue: 88.5% state, 11.5% local and 0.0% federal. Total spending including $110,000 of capital outlay was $10,112,000, or $26,822 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,987,000 89%
- Local$1,163,000 11%
- Federal$1,000 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
374 students in 2022-23, 388 students in 2023-24, 373 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 374 | 37.0 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | 388 | 46.1 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | 373 | 42.9 | 8.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,266,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,011 per student
Twin Valley Unified School District #75 booked $2,266,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 37 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,243 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,256,000 | 99.6% |
| Other programs | $10,000 | 0.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,843 in 2018-19, $8,293 in 2019-20, $5,559 in 2020-21, $6,575 in 2021-22, $6,011 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
1 elementary school, 190 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Valley Elementary School | 190 | 9.9 | 38.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 183 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Valley Middle High School | 183 | 7.7 | 31.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Twin Valley Unified School District #75
- Website: windhamsw.k12.vt.us
- Phone: (802) 464-1300
- Office: 1 School Street, Wilmington, VT 05363
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Twin Valley Unified School District #75
- Vermont districts by spending per studentTwin Valley Unified School District #75 ranks 18 of 70 Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,162).#18 of 70
- Every school district in VermontTwin Valley Unified School District #75 is the number 56 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 377 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#56 of 116
- Thetford School DistrictThe next larger Vermont district: 387 students in fall 2022, $12,331 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,331
- Norwich School DistrictThe next smaller Vermont district: 351 students in fall 2022, $44,561 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$44,561
- Compare Twin Valley Unified School District #75 with Thetford School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Twin Valley Middle High School, its largest high school183 students in 2024-25, 7.7 per teacher.183
- Teacher salary spending across VermontTwin Valley Unified School District #75 spent $61,243 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$61,243
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Twin Valley Unified School District #75
How many schools and students are in Twin Valley Unified School District #75?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 373 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Twin Valley Unified School District #75 spend per student?
$21,162 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,200 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,615 per student, up 35.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Twin Valley Unified School District #75's money come from?
$10,151,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 88.5% state, 11.5% local and 0.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Twin Valley Unified School District #75 spend on teacher salaries?
$2,266,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,011 per student. Divided by the 37 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,243 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Twin Valley Unified School District #75's NCES district ID?
5000418. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25