Oxbow Unified Union School District #91

Public school district · Orange County · Vermont · NCES district ID 5000437

Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 spent $20,702 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,200). Its 3 schools enrolled 650 students in 2024-25; 92.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,356 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Vermont districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 in enrollment (629 to 800 students) and Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 itself.

Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Oxbow Unified Union School District #91, FY23Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058A $24,385; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; White River Unified School District #79 $16,506; Mount Ascutney School District #86 $15,806; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Georgia $14,095; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k15k20k25k30kMill River Unified Union Schoo…$27,225Lamoille North Modified Union …$24,385Lamoille North Modified Union …$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School Dis…$20,702Green Mountain Unified School …$19,424White River Unified School Dis…$16,506Mount Ascutney School District…$15,806Lake Region Union Elementary M…$15,738Georgia$14,095State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Oxbow Unified Union School District #91, FY23Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058A $24,385; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; White River Unified School District #79 $16,506; Mount Ascutney School District #86 $15,806; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Georgia $14,095; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k15k20k25k30kMill River Unified Union School Dis…$27,225Lamoille North Modified Union Schoo…$24,385Lamoille North Modified Union Schoo…$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School District…$20,702Green Mountain Unified School Distr…$19,424White River Unified School District…$16,506Mount Ascutney School District #86$15,806Lake Region Union Elementary Middle$15,738Georgia$14,095State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Oxbow Unified Union School District #91, FY23Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058A $24,385; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; White River Unified School District #79 $16,506; Mount Ascutney School District #86 $15,806; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Georgia $14,095; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30kMill River Unified Union School District #52$27,225Lamoille North Modified Union School Distri…$24,385Lamoille North Modified Union School Distri…$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School District #91$20,702Green Mountain Unified School District #77$19,424White River Unified School District #79$16,506Mount Ascutney School District #86$15,806Lake Region Union Elementary Middle$15,738Georgia$14,095State median, under 1,000 students $18,200
Current spending per student, Vermont districts closest in size to Oxbow Unified Union School District #91, FY23Mill River Unified Union School District #52 $27,225; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058A $24,385; Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058B $23,783; North Country Union High School $22,447; Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 $20,702; Green Mountain Unified School District #77 $19,424; White River Unified School District #79 $16,506; Mount Ascutney School District #86 $15,806; Lake Region Union Elementary Middle $15,738; Georgia $14,095; State median, under 1,000 students $18,200.10k20k30kMill River Unified Union School Distric…$27,225Lamoille North Modified Union School Di…$24,385Lamoille North Modified Union School Di…$23,783North Country Union High School$22,447Oxbow Unified Union School District #91$20,702Green Mountain Unified School District…$19,424White River Unified School District #79$16,506Mount Ascutney School District #86$15,806Lake Region Union Elementary Middle$15,738Georgia$14,095State median, under 1,000 students $18,200

Where the money came from

$15,117,000 in revenue: 92.9% state, 7.1% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $775,000 of capital outlay was $17,233,000, or $25,084 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,043,000; Local $1,074,000; Federal $0; total $15,117,000.
  • State$14,043,000 93%
  • Local$1,074,000 7%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

685 students in 2022-23, 698 students in 2023-24, 650 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 698, 2024-25: 65002004006008002022-236852023-246982024-25650
Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 698, 2024-25: 65002004006008002022-236852023-246982024-25650
Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 698, 2024-25: 65002004006008002022-236852023-246982024-25650
Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 698, 2024-25: 65002004006008002022-236852023-246982024-25650

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2368551.813.2
2023-2469867.410.4
2024-2565070.39.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,817,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,556 per student

Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 booked $3,817,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 63 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,338 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 24 in 100 Vermont districts with a figure (state median $67,643, 97 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,354 in 2019-20, $5,246 in 2020-21, $5,191 in 2021-22, $5,556 in 2022-23.

Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $6,354, 2020-21: $5,246, 2021-22: $5,191, 2022-23: $5,55602k4k6k8k2019-20$6,3542020-21$5,2462021-22$5,1912022-23$5,556
Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $6,354, 2020-21: $5,246, 2021-22: $5,191, 2022-23: $5,55602k4k6k8k2019-20$6,3542020-21$5,2462021-22$5,1912022-23$5,556
Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $6,354, 2020-21: $5,246, 2021-22: $5,191, 2022-23: $5,55602k4k6k8k2019-20$6,3542020-21$5,2462021-22$5,1912022-23$5,556
Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $6,354, 2020-21: $5,246, 2021-22: $5,191, 2022-23: $5,55602k4k6k8k2019-20$6,3542020-21$5,2462021-22$5,1912022-23$5,556

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

2 elementary schools, 328 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bradford Elementary School2169.657.9%Schoolwide program
Newbury Elementary School1128.166.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 322 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oxbow Union High School3229.557.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oxbow Unified Union School District #91

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oxbow Unified Union School District #91

  1. Vermont districts by spending per studentOxbow Unified Union School District #91 ranks 22 of 70 Vermont districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,702).#22 of 70
  2. Every school district in VermontOxbow Unified Union School District #91 is the number 41 by size of 116 Vermont districts, with 688 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#41 of 116
  3. Green Mountain Unified School District #77The next larger Vermont district: 689 students in fall 2022, $19,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,424
  4. Mount Ascutney School District #86The next smaller Vermont district: 644 students in fall 2022, $15,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,806
  5. Compare Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 with Green Mountain Unified School District #77Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oxbow Union High School, its largest high school322 students in 2024-25, 9.5 per teacher.322
  7. Teacher salary spending across VermontOxbow Unified Union School District #91 spent $60,338 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $67,643); spending, not a salary.$60,338
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oxbow Unified Union School District #91

  1. How many schools and students are in Oxbow Unified Union School District #91?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 650 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 spend per student?
    $20,702 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Vermont median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,200 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,356 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Oxbow Unified Union School District #91's money come from?
    $15,117,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 92.9% state, 7.1% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Oxbow Unified Union School District #91 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,817,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,556 per student. Divided by the 63 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,338 per teacher, more than 24 in 100 Vermont districts (state median $67,643). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Vermont teacher salary at $62,866 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Oxbow Unified Union School District #91's NCES district ID?
    5000437. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25