Baltimore County Public Schools

Public school district · Baltimore County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400120

Baltimore County Public Schools spent $18,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,114). Its 173 schools enrolled 108,744 students in 2024-25; 43.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,356 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (Maryland: 85.8%).

Spending per student among Maryland's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Baltimore County Public Schools ranks 5.

Current spending per student, largest Maryland districts, FY23Baltimore City Public Schools $22,977; Prince George's County Public Schools $19,789; Montgomery County Public Schools $19,456; Howard County Public School System $19,256; Baltimore County Public Schools $18,666; Anne Arundel County Public Schools $17,624; Harford County Public Schools $17,493; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; Carroll County $16,548; Frederick County Public Schools $16,233; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kBaltimore City Public Schools$22,977Prince George's County Public …$19,789Montgomery County Public Schoo…$19,456Howard County Public School Sy…$19,256Baltimore County Public Schools$18,666Anne Arundel County Public Sch…$17,624Harford County Public Schools$17,493Charles County Public Schools$17,415Carroll County$16,548Frederick County Public Schools$16,233State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, largest Maryland districts, FY23Baltimore City Public Schools $22,977; Prince George's County Public Schools $19,789; Montgomery County Public Schools $19,456; Howard County Public School System $19,256; Baltimore County Public Schools $18,666; Anne Arundel County Public Schools $17,624; Harford County Public Schools $17,493; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; Carroll County $16,548; Frederick County Public Schools $16,233; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kBaltimore City Public Schools$22,977Prince George's County Public Schoo…$19,789Montgomery County Public Schools$19,456Howard County Public School System$19,256Baltimore County Public Schools$18,666Anne Arundel County Public Schools$17,624Harford County Public Schools$17,493Charles County Public Schools$17,415Carroll County$16,548Frederick County Public Schools$16,233State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, largest Maryland districts, FY23Baltimore City Public Schools $22,977; Prince George's County Public Schools $19,789; Montgomery County Public Schools $19,456; Howard County Public School System $19,256; Baltimore County Public Schools $18,666; Anne Arundel County Public Schools $17,624; Harford County Public Schools $17,493; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; Carroll County $16,548; Frederick County Public Schools $16,233; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kBaltimore City Public Schools$22,977Prince George's County Public Schools$19,789Montgomery County Public Schools$19,456Howard County Public School System$19,256Baltimore County Public Schools$18,666Anne Arundel County Public Schools$17,624Harford County Public Schools$17,493Charles County Public Schools$17,415Carroll County$16,548Frederick County Public Schools$16,233State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, largest Maryland districts, FY23Baltimore City Public Schools $22,977; Prince George's County Public Schools $19,789; Montgomery County Public Schools $19,456; Howard County Public School System $19,256; Baltimore County Public Schools $18,666; Anne Arundel County Public Schools $17,624; Harford County Public Schools $17,493; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; Carroll County $16,548; Frederick County Public Schools $16,233; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kBaltimore City Public Schools$22,977Prince George's County Public Schools$19,789Montgomery County Public Schools$19,456Howard County Public School System$19,256Baltimore County Public Schools$18,666Anne Arundel County Public Schools$17,624Harford County Public Schools$17,493Charles County Public Schools$17,415Carroll County$16,548Frederick County Public Schools$16,233State median, 1,000+ students $18,114

Where the money came from

$2,446,303,000 in revenue: 43.0% state, 45.5% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $230,572,000 of capital outlay was $2,394,593,000, or $21,557 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Baltimore County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,051,797,000; Local $1,112,677,000; Federal $281,829,000; total $2,446,303,000.
  • State$1,051,797,000 43%
  • Local$1,112,677,000 45%
  • Federal$281,829,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

111,082 students in 2022-23, 110,274 students in 2023-24, 108,736 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Baltimore County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 111,082, 2023-24: 110,274, 2024-25: 108,736050k100k150k2022-23111,0822023-24110,2742024-25108,736
Baltimore County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 111,082, 2023-24: 110,274, 2024-25: 108,736050k100k150k2022-23111,0822023-24110,2742024-25108,736
Baltimore County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 111,082, 2023-24: 110,274, 2024-25: 108,736050k100k150k2022-23111,0822023-24110,2742024-25108,736
Baltimore County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 111,082, 2023-24: 110,274, 2024-25: 108,736050k100k150k2022-23111,0822023-24110,2742024-25108,736

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23111,0827430.115.0
2023-24110,2747347.315.0
2024-25108,7367112.615.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$713,234,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,421 per student

Baltimore County Public Schools booked $713,234,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 7,652 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $93,213 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$515,987,00072.3%
Special education$115,667,00016.2%
Vocational$16,849,0002.4%
Other programs$64,731,0009.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,984 in 2018-19, $5,252 in 2019-20, $5,329 in 2020-21, $5,756 in 2021-22, $6,421 in 2022-23.

Baltimore County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,984, 2019-20: $5,252, 2020-21: $5,329, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $6,42102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9842019-20$5,2522020-21$5,3292021-22$5,7562022-23$6,421
Baltimore County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,984, 2019-20: $5,252, 2020-21: $5,329, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $6,42102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9842019-20$5,2522020-21$5,3292021-22$5,7562022-23$6,421
Baltimore County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,984, 2019-20: $5,252, 2020-21: $5,329, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $6,42102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9842019-20$5,2522020-21$5,3292021-22$5,7562022-23$6,421
Baltimore County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,984, 2019-20: $5,252, 2020-21: $5,329, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $6,42102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9842019-20$5,2522020-21$5,3292021-22$5,7562022-23$6,421

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Baltimore County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 20% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMarylandStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%45.1%54,944
Math20%24.6%54,690

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85% of the 8,685 students in Baltimore County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaryland
Four-year graduation rate85%85.8%
Students in the class8,68567,829

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

110 elementary schools, 51,664 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vincent Farm Elementary77616.441.2%Not Title I
New Town Elementary77217.950.9%Not Title I
Dundalk Elementary75715.970.9%Schoolwide program
Rossville Elementary72615.453.4%Not reported
Honeygo Elementary69817.826.6%Not Title I
Red House Run Elementary69413.760.4%Schoolwide program
Woodholme Elementary68515.056.8%Schoolwide program
Hillcrest Elementary67817.631.4%Not Title I
Lyons Mill Elementary67117.444.0%Not Title I
Owings Mills Elementary66614.961.6%Schoolwide program
Westchester Elementary66215.123.4%Not Title I
Mays Chapel Elementary65717.128.8%Not Title I
The other 98 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Catonsville Elementary65314.844.7%Not Title I
Stoneleigh Elementary64516.517.1%Not Title I
Westowne Elementary63515.551.0%Not Title I
Victory Villa Elementary61215.769.1%Schoolwide program
Villa Cresta Elementary60914.648.9%Not Title I
Timber Grove Elementary60816.263.0%Schoolwide program
Chadwick Elementary60315.164.7%Schoolwide program
Lansdowne Elementary60314.165.7%Schoolwide program
Pinewood Elementary59817.913.5%Not Title I
Johnnycake Elementary59216.162.0%Schoolwide program
Bedford Elementary58616.657.2%Schoolwide program
Relay Elementary58115.246.3%Not Title I
Sandy Plains Elementary58015.775.0%Schoolwide program
Pleasant Plains Elementary57516.664.9%Schoolwide program
Featherbed Lane Elementary57215.664.3%Schoolwide program
Woodmoor Elementary56717.564.2%Schoolwide program
Edmondson Heights Elementary55616.565.3%Schoolwide program
Logan Elementary55616.268.3%Schoolwide program
Hampton Elementary55515.330.1%Not Title I
Riverview Elementary55214.873.7%Schoolwide program
Chapel Hill Elementary53516.621.1%Not Title I
Colgate Elementary53315.460.4%Schoolwide program
Jacksonville Elementary53317.16.9%Not Title I
Carney Elementary52414.864.3%Targeted program
Norwood Elementary52116.765.6%Schoolwide program
Summit Park Elementary52015.637.5%Not Title I
Reisterstown Elementary51814.156.0%Schoolwide program
Berkshire Elementary51413.367.3%Schoolwide program
Sparks Elementary50915.69.0%Not Title I
Padonia International Elementary50512.757.4%Schoolwide program
Cedarmere Elementary50213.752.0%Not Title I
Hawthorne Elementary49913.776.8%Schoolwide program
Joppa View Elementary49115.647.7%Not Title I
Halstead Academy48916.173.4%Schoolwide program
Woodbridge Elementary48417.559.3%Not Title I
Grange Elementary48317.567.1%Schoolwide program
Essex Elementary48116.563.4%Eligible, no program
Perry Hall Elementary47616.842.6%Not Title I
Glyndon Elementary47617.561.1%Schoolwide program
Sussex Elementary47514.871.6%Schoolwide program
Hebbville Elementary47413.459.5%Schoolwide program
Baltimore Highlands Elementary46114.668.5%Schoolwide program
Bear Creek Elementary46114.667.9%Schoolwide program
Dogwood Elementary46017.766.3%Schoolwide program
Edgemere Elementary45817.539.7%Not Title I
Scotts Branch Elementary45716.466.5%Schoolwide program
Seven Oaks Elementary45415.237.4%Not Title I
Oakleigh Elementary45213.266.6%Schoolwide program
Middlesex Elementary44812.675.0%Schoolwide program
Winfield Elementary44713.863.3%Schoolwide program
Timonium Elementary44514.416.2%Not Title I
West Towson Elementary44517.816.2%Not Title I
Gunpowder Elementary44315.938.1%Not Title I
Sandalwood Elementary44014.878.6%Schoolwide program
Pot Spring Elementary43416.738.7%Not Title I
Winand Elementary42613.657.3%Targeted program
Riderwood Elementary42314.68.5%Not Title I
Pine Grove Elementary41813.144.0%Not Title I
Rodgers Forge Elementary41217.17.8%Not Title I
Arbutus Elementary41015.854.4%Schoolwide program
Lutherville Laboratory40512.829.4%Not Title I
Prettyboy Elementary40516.99.4%Not Title I
Orems Elementary40216.459.0%Targeted program
Mars Estates Elementary40014.672.3%Schoolwide program
Elmwood Elementary39614.161.9%Schoolwide program
Cromwell Valley Elementary Regional Magnet39516.126.6%Not Title I
Franklin Elementary39214.634.9%Not Title I
Deep Creek Elementary38513.873.5%Schoolwide program
Deer Park Elementary38415.561.5%Schoolwide program
Fullerton Elementary38314.847.5%Not Title I
Warren Elementary38115.845.9%Not Title I
Shady Spring Elementary37513.965.6%Schoolwide program
Charlesmont Elementary37314.964.1%Schoolwide program
Harford Hills Elementary37315.952.8%Not Title I
Carroll Manor Elementary37116.86.7%Not Title I
Chase Elementary36615.865.3%Schoolwide program
Watershed Public Charter36615.928.4%Not Title I
Hernwood Elementary35014.560.0%Schoolwide program
Seventh District Elementary34614.011.6%Not Title I
Chesapeake Terrace Elementary34517.535.1%Not Title I
Seneca Elementary34415.561.6%Schoolwide program
Battle Grove Elementary33313.074.2%Schoolwide program
Kingsville Elementary32617.617.5%Not Title I
Randallstown Elementary32216.053.1%Schoolwide program
Wellwood International School31612.654.4%Not Title I
Chatsworth School30110.432.6%Not Title I
McCormick Elementary29513.974.2%Schoolwide program
Middleborough Elementary28813.846.5%Not Title I
Fort Garrison Elementary28312.118.4%Not Title I
Church Lane Elementary27313.761.5%Schoolwide program
Halethorpe Elementary27310.859.7%Schoolwide program
Milbrook Elementary26313.764.6%Schoolwide program
Glenmar Elementary26310.657.4%Schoolwide program
Fifth District Elementary26215.612.6%Not Title I
Martin Boulevard Elementary25311.158.5%Schoolwide program
Powhatan Elementary25011.860.8%Schoolwide program
Oliver Beach Elementary15012.834.0%Not Title I
White Oak School601.670.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

28 middle schools, 22,449 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Perry Hall Middle1,58216.631.9%Not Title I
Franklin Middle1,15016.151.6%Eligible, no program
Deer Park Middle Magnet School1,12716.048.8%Eligible, no program
Dumbarton Middle1,06416.325.9%Not Title I
Ridgely Middle1,03916.317.0%Not Title I
Holabird Middle1,02715.562.5%Schoolwide program
Arbutus Middle97416.147.9%Not Title I
Pikesville Middle94315.551.4%Eligible, no program
Cockeysville Middle92815.437.3%Not Title I
Parkville Middle90016.840.4%Not Title I
Hereford Middle86118.311.4%Not Title I
Southwest Academy84216.259.9%Eligible, no program
The other 16 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stemmers Run Middle83115.164.0%Targeted program
Middle River Middle82216.460.1%Eligible, no program
Sudbrook Magnet Middle82114.437.1%Not Title I
Catonsville Middle81817.433.1%Not Title I
Northwest Academy of Health Sciences80813.962.9%Eligible, no program
Pine Grove Middle80415.347.4%Not Title I
Loch Raven Technical Academy72214.956.4%Targeted program
General John Stricker Middle71314.167.2%Schoolwide program
Deep Creek Middle67013.769.0%Schoolwide program
Lansdowne Middle66113.066.0%Schoolwide program
Windsor Mill Middle60617.354.6%Eligible, no program
Dundalk Middle59811.764.2%Schoolwide program
Sparrows Point Middle55515.644.9%Not Title I
Woodlawn Middle52213.261.7%Schoolwide program
Crossroads Center321.362.5%Not Title I
Meadowood Education Center292.179.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

31 high schools, 34,184 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dundalk High2,08715.659.1%Eligible, no program
Perry Hall High2,01217.140.7%Eligible, no program
Woodlawn High1,92216.058.2%Eligible, no program
Kenwood High1,90015.460.6%Eligible, no program
Dulaney High1,88918.029.0%Not Title I
Parkville High1,87713.849.7%Eligible, no program
Catonsville High1,73517.436.9%Eligible, no program
Towson High1,55817.924.2%Not Title I
Franklin High1,48116.743.7%Not Title I
Overlea High1,47417.058.8%Eligible, no program
Milford Mill Academy1,47117.152.8%Eligible, no program
New Town High1,41419.645.5%Eligible, no program
The other 19 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Patapsco High and Center for Arts1,38516.858.8%Eligible, no program
Eastern Technical High School1,33019.918.5%Not Title I
Lansdowne High1,31314.658.0%Eligible, no program
Hereford High1,17517.810.1%Not Title I
Sparrows Point High1,09516.435.4%Eligible, no program
Randallstown High1,09116.453.4%Eligible, no program
Chesapeake High1,05215.259.9%Eligible, no program
Owings Mills High1,04013.556.6%Eligible, no program
George W. Carver Center for Arts & Technology1,01717.919.5%Not Title I
Western School of Technology94215.925.3%Not Title I
Pikesville High90816.144.5%Not Title I
Loch Raven High78013.051.5%Eligible, no program
Rosedale Center1083.375.0%Not Title I
Catonsville Center for Alternative Studies684.069.1%Not Title I
BCDC Educational Center52not reported44.2%Not Title I
Southwest EDLP at Woodlawn High School4not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School2not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Northeast EDLP at Parkville High School1not reported58.3%Not Title I
Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 other schools, 447 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Campfield Early Childhood Center16514.157.6%Schoolwide program
Maiden Choice School1185.650.0%Not Title I
Ridge/Ruxton School1013.946.5%Eligible, no program
Battle Monument School633.249.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Golden Ring Middle

Middle school in Baltimore; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 903 students; 17.0 students per teacher.

Home Assignments-Secondary

School in Towson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 11 students; 0.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Baltimore County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Baltimore County Public Schools

  1. Maryland districts by spending per studentBaltimore County Public Schools ranks 10 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,666).#10 of 24
  2. Every school district in MarylandBaltimore County Public Schools is the number 3 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 111,082 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 25
  3. Prince George's County Public SchoolsThe next larger Maryland district: 131,133 students in fall 2022, $19,789 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,789
  4. Anne Arundel County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 84,452 students in fall 2022, $17,624 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,624
  5. Compare Baltimore County Public Schools with Prince George's County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dundalk High, its largest high school2,087 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.2,087
  7. Teacher salary spending across MarylandBaltimore County Public Schools spent $93,213 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$93,213
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Baltimore County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Baltimore County Public Schools?
    173 schools were open in 2024-25 (110 elementary, 28 middle, 31 high, 4 other), enrolling 108,744 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Baltimore County Public Schools spend per student?
    $18,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,356 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Baltimore County Public Schools' money come from?
    $2,446,303,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.0% state, 45.5% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Baltimore County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 14,099 of the 136,435 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Baltimore County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $713,234,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,421 per student. Divided by the 7,652 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $93,213 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Baltimore County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Baltimore County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 20% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Baltimore County Public Schools?
    85% of the 8,685 students in Baltimore County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Baltimore County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2400120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25