Meadowood Education Center

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Baltimore, Maryland

Meadowood Education Center in Baltimore, Maryland enrolled 29 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 2.1 students per teacher against the Maryland middle-school median of 14.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Maryland: 45.1% and 27.1%).

Enrollment rose 53% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 40%

19 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 29 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at Meadowood Education Center by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2901020302022-23192023-24252024-2529
Students enrolled at Meadowood Education Center by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2901020302022-23192023-24252024-2529
Students enrolled at Meadowood Education Center by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2901020302022-23192023-24252024-2529
Students enrolled at Meadowood Education Center by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2901020302022-23192023-24252024-2529
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231910.01.9
2023-242512.02.1
2024-252914.02.1

2.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Maryland middle schools

Among the 222 Maryland middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Maryland middle schools, 2024-25222 values from 3.3 to 19.1; This school 2.1; state median 14.4.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 2.1state median 14.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maryland middle schools, 2024-25222 values from 3.3 to 19.1; This school 2.1; state median 14.4.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 2.1state median 14.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maryland middle schools, 2024-25222 values from 3.3 to 19.1; This school 2.1; state median 14.4.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 2.1state median 14.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maryland middle schools, 2024-25222 values from 3.3 to 19.1; This school 2.1; state median 14.4.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 2.1state median 14.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Meadowood Education Center enrolled 5 students; it reported 28 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions28
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

72.4% of students were Black, 10.3% White, 10.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black72.4%
  2. White10.3%
  3. Hispanic10.3%
  4. Two or more races6.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Meadowood Education Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 45.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 27.1% in math in 2022-23 across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMaryland
Reading and language arts, 2021-2210% or less40%45.1%
Math, 2022-2310% or less20% (2021-22)27.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Baltimore

32 public middle schools in Baltimore report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Perry Hall Middle1,58216.631.9%
Dumbarton Middle1,06416.325.9%
Holabird Middle1,02715.562.5%
Arbutus Middle97416.147.9%
Pikesville Middle94315.551.4%
Golden Ring Middle90317.058.7%
Parkville Middle90016.840.4%
Southwest Academy84216.259.9%

All public schools in Baltimore →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Meadowood Education Center

  1. Southwest AcademyThe nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 842 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Woodlawn MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 1.3 miles away: 522 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Meadowood Education Center with Southwest AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Baltimore County Public Schools spends per student$18,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,666
  5. The largest public schools in MarylandMeadowood Education Center is the number 223 by size of 224 Maryland middle schools open in 2024-25.#223 of 224
  6. Maryland schools by students per teacher2.1 students per teacher here against the Maryland median of 14.4 for middle schools.2.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Meadowood Education Center

  1. How many students attend Meadowood Education Center?
    29 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Baltimore, MD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Meadowood Education Center?
    2.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Maryland median for middle schools is 14.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Meadowood Education Center a Title I school?
    Meadowood Education Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Meadowood Education Center do on state tests?
    The students tested at Meadowood Education Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 45.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 27.1% in math in 2022-23 across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Meadowood Education Center in?
    Baltimore County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2400120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 240012000777 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22