Other / mixed grade configuration · Baltimore, MD

Victory Villa Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Victory Villa Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 240012000489
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Victory Villa Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Maryland median.

#65 of 177
schools in Baltimore · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
14.6:1
students per teacher
71.5%
free-lunch eligible

Victory Villa Elementary has class sizes near the Maryland median. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Victory Villa Elementary ranks #65 of 177 schools in Baltimore, MD.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-50 students YoY

Victory Villa Elementary shrank from 659 students in 2022-23 to 609 in 2023-24 (-7.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 42.0 → 41.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-50 students YoY 240012000489 · Baltimore, MD Other · MID · TRAD

612 enr · 14.6:1 · 71.5% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Dundalk High (2,087 students)

Victory Villa Elementary shrank from 659 students in 2022-23 to 609 in 2023-24 (-7.6%). Teacher FTE lost 42.0 → 41.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →

Victory Villa Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Victory Villa Elementary reports 612 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Victory Villa Elementary compares

Victory Villa Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Maryland Maryland avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▲ 1% 14.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 71.5% ▲ 46% 49.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 612 top 39% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
612
Bigger than 74% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
71.5%
free-lunch eligible - 46% above the Maryland average of 49.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 52% in Maryland - lower ratio than 48% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
43.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,666
per pupil, district-wide - below Maryland avg of $18,753
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 306 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 46.9%
Hispanic or Latino 23.2%
White 19.1%
Two or More 7.7%
Asian 2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: African American at 46.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.3, Victory Villa Elementary is more mixed than the Maryland school average of 52.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Baltimore County Public Schools reports $18,666 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Victory Villa Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Dundalk High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Perry Hall High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Woodlawn High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Kenwood High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dulaney High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Victory Villa Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Baltimore County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Baltimore

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Victory Villa Elementary

How many students attend Victory Villa Elementary?

Victory Villa Elementary has 612 students enrolled. It is a public school in Baltimore, MD. CCD year-over-year: 659 (2022-23) → 609 (2023-24), down 50.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Victory Villa Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Victory Villa Elementary is 14.6:1, which is 1% higher than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Victory Villa Elementary?

71.5% of students at Victory Villa Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Victory Villa Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Victory Villa Elementary is African American at 46.9% of enrollment, in Baltimore, MD. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Victory Villa Elementary?

Victory Villa Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Victory Villa Elementary rank among schools in Baltimore?

By Resource Investment Index, Victory Villa Elementary ranks #65 of 177 schools in Baltimore, MD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Baltimore on the city page.

What other schools are in Baltimore County Public Schools?

Besides Victory Villa Elementary, Baltimore County Public Schools also operates Dundalk High (2,087 students), Perry Hall High (2,012 students), and Woodlawn High (1,922 students). See the Baltimore County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved