Rosedale Center
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Baltimore, Maryland
Rosedale Center in Baltimore, Maryland enrolled 108 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 3.3 students per teacher against the Maryland high-school median of 16.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading and 10% or less proficient in math in 2021-22 (Maryland: 45.1% and 24.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 108% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
52 students in 2022-23, 58 students in 2023-24, 108 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.0 to 33.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 52 | 30.0 | 1.7 |
| 2023-24 | 58 | 32.0 | 1.8 |
| 2024-25 | 108 | 33.0 | 3.3 |
3.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Maryland high schools
Among the 216 Maryland high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rosedale Center enrolled 21 students; it reported 67 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions67
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
59.3% of students were Black, 24.1% White, 8.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black59.3%
- White24.1%
- Hispanic8.3%
- Two or more races5.6%
- Asian1.9%
- American Indian0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Rosedale Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Maryland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 10% or less | 40% | 45.1% |
| Math | 10% or less | 20% | 24.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Baltimore
51 public high schools in Baltimore report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk High | 2,087 | 15.6 | 59.1% |
| Perry Hall High | 2,012 | 17.1 | 40.7% |
| Woodlawn High | 1,922 | 16.0 | 58.2% |
| Kenwood High | 1,900 | 15.4 | 60.6% |
| Parkville High | 1,877 | 13.8 | 49.7% |
| Catonsville High | 1,735 | 17.4 | 36.9% |
| Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High | 1,714 | 14.8 | 79.2% |
| Baltimore Polytechnic Institute | 1,632 | 19.2 | 47.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rosedale Center
- Eastern Technical High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 1,330 students, 19.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Overlea HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 1,474 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Rosedale Center with Eastern Technical High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Baltimore County Public Schools spends per student$18,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,666
- The largest public schools in MarylandRosedale Center is the number 211 by size of 230 Maryland high schools open in 2024-25.#211 of 230
- Maryland schools by students per teacher3.3 students per teacher here against the Maryland median of 16.3 for high schools.3.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rosedale Center
How many students attend Rosedale Center?
108 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 52 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Baltimore, MD.What is the student-teacher ratio at Rosedale Center?
3.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Maryland median for high schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Rosedale Center a Title I school?
Rosedale Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Rosedale Center do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Rosedale Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Rosedale Center in?
Baltimore County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2400120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 240012000831 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.