High school (grades 9-12) · Baltimore, MD

Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High

Federal NCES profile for Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 240009000280
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Maryland schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Maryland.

#13 of 42
high schools in Baltimore · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
16.5:1
large classes for Maryland
74.4%
free-lunch eligible

Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High has class sizes larger than 76% of Maryland schools. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High ranks #13 of 42 high schools in Baltimore, MD.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+80 students YoY

Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High held near 1,757 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+80 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 104.5 → 104.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+80 students YoY 240009000280 · Baltimore, MD High · MID · TRAD

1,714 enr · 16.5:1 · 74.4% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Baltimore Polytechnic Institute (1,632 students)

Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High held near 1,757 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+80 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 104.5 → 104.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →

Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High reports 1,714 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High compares

Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Maryland Maryland avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.5:1 ▲ 14% 14.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.4% ▲ 52% 49.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,714 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.5:1
Leaner classes than 34% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,714
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.4%
free-lunch eligible - 52% above the Maryland average of 49.0%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.5:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 76% in Maryland - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$22,977
per pupil, district-wide - above Maryland avg of $18,753
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 286 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
32
in-school suspensions + 236 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

African American 87.4%
Hispanic or Latino 9.3%
White 1.3%
Asian 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Two or More 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: African American at 87.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.7, Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High is less mixed than the Maryland school average of 52.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 9
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Baltimore City Public Schools reports $22,977 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Baltimore City College Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kipp Harmony Academy Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Roland Park Elementary/Middle Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Digital Harbor High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Baltimore City Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Baltimore

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High

How many students attend Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High?

Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High has 1,714 students enrolled. It is a high school in Baltimore, MD. CCD year-over-year: 1,677 (2022-23) → 1,757 (2023-24), nearly flat (+80).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High?

The student-teacher ratio at Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High is 16.5:1, which is 14% higher than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High?

74.4% of students at Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High?

The largest demographic group at Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High is African American at 87.4% of enrollment, in Baltimore, MD.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High?

Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High rank among high schools in Baltimore?

By Resource Investment Index, Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High ranks #13 of 42 high schools in Baltimore, MD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Baltimore on the city page.

What other schools are in Baltimore City Public Schools?

Besides Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High, Baltimore City Public Schools also operates Baltimore Polytechnic Institute (1,632 students), Baltimore City College (1,470 students), and Kipp Harmony Academy (1,399 students). See the Baltimore City Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved