Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Towson, Maryland
Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School in Towson, Maryland enrolled 2 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 67% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
6 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 10 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were White, 50.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White50.0%
- Hispanic50.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Towson
7 public high schools in Towson report 2024-25 enrollment; Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Towson High | 1,558 | 17.9 | 24.2% |
| George W. Carver Center for Arts & Technology | 1,017 | 17.9 | 19.5% |
| BCDC Educational Center | 52 | not reported | 44.2% |
| Southwest EDLP at Woodlawn High School | 4 | not reported | not reported |
| Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Northeast EDLP at Parkville High School | 1 | not reported | 58.3% |
| Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School
- Dundalk HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2,087 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Patapsco High and Center for ArtsThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 1,385 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School with Dundalk HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Baltimore County Public Schools spends per student$18,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,666
- The largest public schools in MarylandSoutheast EDLP at Dundalk High School is the number 227 by size of 230 Maryland high schools open in 2024-25.#227 of 230
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School
How many students attend Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School?
2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Towson, MD.Is Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School a Title I school?
Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School in?
Baltimore County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2400120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 240012001759 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.