Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Towson, Maryland

Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy in Towson, Maryland enrolled 1 student in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24

1 student in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 100.250.50.7512022-2312023-241
Students enrolled at Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 100.250.50.7512022-2312023-241
Students enrolled at Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 100.250.50.7512022-2312023-241
Students enrolled at Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 100.250.50.7512022-2312023-241
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231not reportednot reported
2023-241not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Towson

7 public high schools in Towson report 2024-25 enrollment; Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Towson High1,55817.924.2%
George W. Carver Center for Arts & Technology1,01717.919.5%
BCDC Educational Center52not reported44.2%
Southwest EDLP at Woodlawn High School4not reportednot reported
Southeast EDLP at Dundalk High School2not reportednot reported
Northeast EDLP at Parkville High School1not reported58.3%
Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Towson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy

  1. Milford Mill AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,471 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Southwest EDLP at Woodlawn High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy with Milford Mill AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Baltimore County Public Schools spends per student$18,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,666
  5. The largest public schools in MarylandNorthwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy is the number 228 by size of 230 Maryland high schools open in 2024-25.#228 of 230
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy

  1. How many students attend Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy?
    1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Towson, MD.
  2. Is Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy a Title I school?
    Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Northwest EDLP at Milford Mill Academy in?
    Baltimore County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2400120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 240012001756 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22