Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Davidson County (district ID 4703180)
Public school district · Coffee County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4703180
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spent $17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 156 schools enrolled 79,428 students in 2024-25; 25.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,314 per student, down 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$1,859,593,000 in revenue: 25.2% state, 57.5% local and 17.4% federal. Total spending including $160,609,000 of capital outlay was $1,646,260,000, or $20,412 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$467,779,000 25%
- Local$1,068,918,000 57%
- Federal$322,896,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24
80,651 students in 2022-23, 79,182 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 80,651 | 4975.4 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 79,182 | 4808.8 | 16.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$345,892,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,289 per student
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools booked $345,892,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,975 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,520 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $280,386,000 | 81.1% |
| Special education | $58,292,000 | 16.9% |
| Vocational | $5,873,000 | 1.7% |
| Other programs | $1,341,000 | 0.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,835 in 2018-19, $3,813 in 2019-20, $4,238 in 2020-21, $4,542 in 2021-22, $4,289 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 23% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26% | 35% | 33,044 |
| Math | 23% | 35% | 33,120 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 6,098 students in Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 6,098 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
80 elementary schools, 39,814 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. View Elementary | 963 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Smith Springs Elementary School | 890 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| A. Z. Kelley Elementary | 840 | 17.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| East End Preparatory School | 837 | 22.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Harpeth Valley Elementary | 803 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Una Elementary | 796 | 15.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| J. E. Moss Elementary | 782 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cole Elementary | 780 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| May Werthan Shayne Elementary School | 779 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cane Ridge Elementary | 777 | 18.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Granbery Elementary | 769 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Norman Binkley Elementary | 762 | 13.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
The other 68 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas A. Edison Elementary | 731 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Tusculum Elementary | 716 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Eagle View Elementary School | 715 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lakeview Elementary | 675 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Haywood Elementary | 666 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Paragon Mills Elementary | 647 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Henry C. Maxwell Elementary | 637 | 17.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Gower Elementary | 631 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Amqui Elementary | 626 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glenview Elementary | 616 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ruby Major Elementary | 615 | 15.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Tulip Grove Elementary | 613 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Dan Mills Elementary | 606 | 19.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Glencliff Elementary | 596 | 14.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Explore Community School | 591 | 17.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Percy Priest Elementary | 553 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Nashville Classical | 549 | 27.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Eakin Elementary | 544 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Charlotte Park Elementary | 527 | 12.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Waverly-Belmont Elementary School | 525 | 15.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| John B. Whitsitt Elementary | 523 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Julia Green Elementary | 501 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Rocketship United | 501 | 28.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Andrew Jackson Elementary | 493 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Neely's Bend Elementary | 491 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Crieve Hall Elementary | 489 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Chadwell Elementary | 478 | 19.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Stratton Elementary | 478 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rosebank Elementary | 475 | 16.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Goodlettsville Elementary | 469 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Dodson Elementary | 464 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Sylvan Park Elementary | 459 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Cumberland Elementary | 452 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hickman Elementary | 452 | 12.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Alex Green Elementary | 451 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glengarry Elementary | 443 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Stanford Elementary | 442 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Glendale Elementary | 433 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Purpose Prep | 431 | 35.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Westmeade Elementary | 429 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Tom Joy Elementary | 423 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Nashville College Prep Elementary | 407 | 41.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Warner Elementary | 394 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Academy Nashville Elementary School | 376 | 41.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lockeland Elementary | 347 | 17.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Bellshire Elementary | 346 | 14.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Old Center Elementary | 345 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| DuPont Elementary | 331 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Shwab Elementary | 329 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| McGavock Elementary | 324 | 13.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Smithson Craighead Academy | 319 | 19.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Gateway Elementary | 317 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hull-Jackson Elementary | 312 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Park Avenue Elementary | 309 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hermitage Elementary | 291 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cockrill Elementary | 286 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Pennington Elementary | 286 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Aventura Community School | 284 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| Robert Churchwell Elementary | 280 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Fall-Hamilton Elementary | 273 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Napier Elementary | 260 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Jones Elementary | 251 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Joelton Elementary | 248 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Inglewood Elementary | 246 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ida B. Wells Elementary | 241 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Carter-Lawrence Elementary | 227 | 12.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Hattie Cotton Elementary | 221 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Murrell at Glenn School | 30 | 2.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
37 middle schools, 14,496 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F. Kennedy Middle | 747 | 17.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Meigs Middle | 692 | 19.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Antioch Middle | 656 | 13.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Thurgood Marshall Middle | 603 | 14.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Apollo Middle | 549 | 20.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| McMurray Middle | 545 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| LEAD Cameron | 529 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Valor Voyager Academy | 507 | 22.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Wright Middle | 498 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John Trotwood Moore Middle | 454 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| STEM Prep Academy | 454 | 29.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Goodlettsville Middle | 447 | 28.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
The other 25 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue Middle | 438 | 15.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| H. G. Hill Middle | 435 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Donelson Middle | 434 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| William Henry Oliver Middle | 423 | 16.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Croft Middle | 411 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Academy Nashville | 388 | 54.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| DuPont Hadley Middle | 385 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| DuPont Tyler Middle | 377 | 14.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Jere Baxter Middle | 369 | 18.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Nashville College Prep | 363 | 29.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Madison Middle | 360 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rose Park Middle | 345 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Head Middle | 342 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| West End Middle | 327 | 14.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Margaret Allen Middle | 306 | 10.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Two Rivers Middle | 281 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Isaiah T. Creswell Middle School of the Arts | 269 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Isaac Litton Middle | 264 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Collegiate Academy | 241 | 51.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Haynes Middle | 234 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Strive Collegiate Academy | 195 | 18.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| East Nashville Middle | 191 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Nashville Prep | 187 | 67.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John Early Middle | 136 | 9.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Moses McKissack Middle | 114 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
32 high schools, 23,883 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antioch High School | 2,212 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cane Ridge High School | 1,982 | 24.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John Overton High | 1,942 | 17.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| McGavock High | 1,844 | 18.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Hunters Lane High | 1,414 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Valor Flagship Academy | 1,402 | 17.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Luther King Jr School | 1,280 | 20.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Hillsboro High | 1,224 | 17.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glencliff High School | 1,013 | 17.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Hume - Fogg High | 885 | 19.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| LEAD Southeast | 833 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Intrepid College Preparatory Charter School | 825 | 20.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
The other 20 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford STEM Magnet School | 810 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Whites Creek High | 730 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Maplewood High | 700 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| RePublic High School | 587 | 68.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Nashville School Of The Arts | 548 | 19.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Pearl-Cohn High | 526 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| STEM Prep High School | 505 | 20.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Lead Academy | 487 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Nashville Collegiate High School | 438 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| East Nashville Magnet High School | 432 | 19.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| KA @ The Crossings | 400 | 33.6 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| W. A. Bass Adult Program | 309 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Early College High School | 174 | 19.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Nashville Big Picture High School | 125 | 9.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Johnson Alternative Learning Center | 74 | 7.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| W.A. Bass Alternative Learning Center | 68 | 6.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| The Academy at Hickory Hollow | 40 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| The Academy at Opry Mills | 32 | 5.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| The Academy at Old Cockrill | 24 | 6.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Transitions at Bass | 18 | 4.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 other schools, 1,235 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris-Hillman Special Education | 458 | 11.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Ross Early Learning Center | 202 | 16.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux | 151 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Cambridge Early Learning Center | 132 | 18.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| MNPS Virtual School | 131 | 10.2 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Casa Azafran Early Learning Center | 83 | 25.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Cora Howe School | 78 | 3.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Hillwood High
High school in Nashville; 1,123 students; 16.5 students per teacher.
Rocketship Nashville Northeast Elementary
Elementary school in Nashville; 499 students; 25.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
- Website: mnps.org
- Phone: (615) 259-4636
- Office: 2601 Bransford AVE, Nashville, TN 37204
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentMetropolitan Nashville Public Schools ranks 2 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,808).#2 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeMetropolitan Nashville Public Schools is the number 2 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 80,651 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 148
- Memphis-Shelby County SchoolsThe next larger Tennessee district: 109,797 students in fall 2022, $13,695 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,695
- Knox County SchoolsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 60,609 students in fall 2022, $11,187 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,187
- Compare Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools with Memphis-Shelby County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Antioch High School, its largest high school2,212 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.2,212
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeMetropolitan Nashville Public Schools spent $69,520 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$69,520
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools?
156 schools were open in 2024-25 (80 elementary, 37 middle, 32 high, 7 other), enrolling 79,428 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spend per student?
$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,314 per student, down 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools' money come from?
$1,859,593,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.2% state, 57.5% local and 17.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 17,234 of the 102,072 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$345,892,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,289 per student. Divided by the 4,975 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,520 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 23% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools?
81% of the 6,098 students in Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools' NCES district ID?
4703180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25