Old Center Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Goodlettsville, Tennessee
Old Center Elementary in Goodlettsville, Tennessee enrolled 345 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 10%
361 students in 2022-23, 351 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 25.0 to 22.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 361 | 25.0 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 351 | 22.5 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 277 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Old Center Elementary enrolled 277 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 277 of the 277 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent21.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
43.5% of students were Hispanic, 38.6% Black, 12.8% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic43.5%
- Black38.6%
- White12.8%
- Two or more races2.9%
- Asian2.0%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Old Center Elementary scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 25‑34% | 26% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 35‑39% | 23% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Goodlettsville
4 public elementary schools in Goodlettsville report 2024-25 enrollment; Old Center Elementary is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Creek Elementary | 566 | 15.9 | not reported |
| Goodlettsville Elementary | 469 | 15.0 | not reported |
| Old Center Elementary | 345 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Millersville Elementary | 252 | 10.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Old Center Elementary
- Goodlettsville ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 469 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Madison Creek ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.9 miles away: 566 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
- Compare Old Center Elementary with Goodlettsville ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
- The largest public schools in TennesseeOld Center Elementary is the number 693 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#693 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Old Center Elementary
How many students attend Old Center Elementary?
345 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 361 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Goodlettsville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Old Center Elementary?
14.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Old Center Elementary a Title I school?
Old Center Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Old Center Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Old Center Elementary scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Old Center Elementary in?
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318001355 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.