Public schools in Goodlettsville, TN
Goodlettsville has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,079 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Goodlettsville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Goodlettsville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools | 3 | 80,651 | $17,808 |
| Sumner County Schools | 2 | 30,732 | $11,191 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One middle school in Goodlettsville, 447 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodlettsville Middle | 447 | 28.5 | not reported | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Goodlettsville, 1,632 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Creek Elementary | 566 | 15.9 | not reported | Sumner County Schools |
| Goodlettsville Elementary | 469 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Old Center Elementary | 345 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Millersville Elementary | 252 | 10.7 | not reported | Sumner County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Goodlettsville's public schools compare with Tennessee's
80% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 447 students (state 469).
| Goodlettsville | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 447 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 80% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 40% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Goodlettsville schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Goodlettsville
- Metropolitan Nashville Public SchoolsRuns 3 of Goodlettsville's 5 public schools and spent $17,808 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,808
- Compare Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools with Sumner County SchoolsGoodlettsville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Goodlettsville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Goodlettsville
How many public schools are in Goodlettsville, TN?
5 public schools with an address in Goodlettsville were open in 2024-25: 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,079 students.Which districts run Goodlettsville's schools?
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools (3 schools), Sumner County Schools (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25