Public schools in Goodlettsville, TN

Goodlettsville has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,079 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools runs 3 of them.

The 2 districts and agencies that run Goodlettsville's public schools

Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.

DistrictSchools in GoodlettsvilleDistrict students, fall 2022Spending per student, FY23
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools380,651$17,808
Sumner County Schools230,732$11,191

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.

One middle school in Goodlettsville, 447 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Goodlettsville Middle44728.5not reportedMetropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

4 elementary schools in Goodlettsville, 1,632 students

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

How Goodlettsville's public schools compare with Tennessee's

80% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 447 students (state 469).

Goodlettsville against Tennessee, schools open in 2024-25 with students
GoodlettsvilleTennessee
Median students per teachernot reportednot reported
Median school size (students)447469
Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22)80%67%
Schools where every student eats free (CEP)40%66%
Charter schools0%5.5%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Goodlettsville schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.

What to look at next in Goodlettsville

  1. Metropolitan Nashville Public SchoolsRuns 3 of Goodlettsville's 5 public schools and spent $17,808 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,808
  2. Compare Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools with Sumner County SchoolsGoodlettsville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
  3. The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
  4. Find the school district for a Goodlettsville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).

Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.

Other cities in Tennessee

  1. Memphis191 schools
  2. Nashville118 schools
  3. Knoxville80 schools
  4. Chattanooga48 schools
  5. Clarksville37 schools
  6. Murfreesboro32 schools
  7. Cleveland25 schools
  8. Franklin25 schools

Questions about schools in Goodlettsville

  1. How many public schools are in Goodlettsville, TN?
    5 public schools with an address in Goodlettsville were open in 2024-25: 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,079 students.
  2. Which districts run Goodlettsville's schools?
    Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools (3 schools), Sumner County Schools (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.

These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25