Pearl-Cohn High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Nashville, Tennessee

Pearl-Cohn High in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 526 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 1% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 16%

604 students in 2022-23, 545 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 38.2 to 32.0.

Students enrolled at Pearl-Cohn High by school year2022-23: 604, 2023-24: 54502004006008002022-236042023-24545
Students enrolled at Pearl-Cohn High by school year2022-23: 604, 2023-24: 54502004006008002022-236042023-24545
Students enrolled at Pearl-Cohn High by school year2022-23: 604, 2023-24: 54502004006008002022-236042023-24545
Students enrolled at Pearl-Cohn High by school year2022-23: 604, 2023-24: 54502004006008002022-236042023-24545
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360438.215.8
2023-2454532.017.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

6 AP courses and one counselor per 335 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pearl-Cohn High enrolled 669 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 197 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses6
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 335 of the 669 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions197
  • Chronically absent75.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.2% of students were Black, 7.8% Hispanic, 2.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black88.2%
  2. Hispanic7.8%
  3. Two or more races2.5%
  4. White1.3%
  5. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Pearl-Cohn High scored proficient or above: 1% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Math1% or less23% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 164 students in Pearl-Cohn High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%81%87.3%
Students in the class1646,09871,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Nashville

27 public high schools in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
John Overton High1,94217.6not reported
McGavock High1,84418.2not reported
Hunters Lane High1,41416.2not reported
Valor Flagship Academy1,40217.2not reported
Martin Luther King Jr School1,28020.2not reported
Hillsboro High1,22417.9not reported
Hillwood High1,12316.5not reported
Glencliff High School1,01317.0not reported

All public schools in Nashville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pearl-Cohn High

  1. Martin Luther King Jr SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 1,280 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. The Academy at Old CockrillThe next nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 24 students, 6.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Pearl-Cohn High with Martin Luther King Jr SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseePearl-Cohn High is the number 220 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#220 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pearl-Cohn High

  1. How many students attend Pearl-Cohn High?
    526 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 604 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Nashville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pearl-Cohn High?
    15.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pearl-Cohn High a Title I school?
    Pearl-Cohn High ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Pearl-Cohn High do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Pearl-Cohn High scored proficient or above: 1% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Pearl-Cohn High?
    75-79% of the 164 students in Pearl-Cohn High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Pearl-Cohn High in?
    Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318001924 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22