Transitions at Bass
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Nashville, Tennessee
Transitions at Bass in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 18 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 48%
19 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 4.3 to 2.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19 | 4.3 | 4.4 |
| 2023-24 | 20 | 2.3 | 8.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Transitions at Bass enrolled 20 students and reported no counselor; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
83.3% of students were Black, 16.7% White in 2024-25.
- Black83.3%
- White16.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 17 students in Transitions at Bass's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 81% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 17 | 6,098 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Nashville
27 public high schools in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Overton High | 1,942 | 17.6 | not reported |
| McGavock High | 1,844 | 18.2 | not reported |
| Hunters Lane High | 1,414 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Valor Flagship Academy | 1,402 | 17.2 | not reported |
| Martin Luther King Jr School | 1,280 | 20.2 | not reported |
| Hillsboro High | 1,224 | 17.9 | not reported |
| Hillwood High | 1,123 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Glencliff High School | 1,013 | 17.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Transitions at Bass
- W.A. Bass Alternative Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 68 students, 6.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- W. A. Bass Adult ProgramThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 309 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Transitions at Bass with W.A. Bass Alternative Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTransitions at Bass is the number 376 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#376 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Transitions at Bass
How many students attend Transitions at Bass?
18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Nashville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Transitions at Bass?
4.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Transitions at Bass a Title I school?
Transitions at Bass ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Transitions at Bass?
20% or less of the 17 students in Transitions at Bass's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Transitions at Bass in?
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318002297 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.