W. A. Bass Adult Program
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Nashville, Tennessee
W. A. Bass Adult Program in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 309 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 100%
280 students in 2022-23, 283 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 280 | 2.0 | 140.0 |
| 2023-24 | 283 | 4.0 | 70.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection W. A. Bass Adult Program reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
47.9% of students were Black, 32.7% Hispanic, 15.9% White in 2024-25.
- Black47.9%
- Hispanic32.7%
- White15.9%
- Asian2.3%
- Two or more races1.0%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Nashville
27 public high schools in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Overton High | 1,942 | 17.6 | not reported |
| McGavock High | 1,844 | 18.2 | not reported |
| Hunters Lane High | 1,414 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Valor Flagship Academy | 1,402 | 17.2 | not reported |
| Martin Luther King Jr School | 1,280 | 20.2 | not reported |
| Hillsboro High | 1,224 | 17.9 | not reported |
| Hillwood High | 1,123 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Glencliff High School | 1,013 | 17.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about W. A. Bass Adult Program
- W.A. Bass Alternative Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 68 students, 6.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Transitions at BassThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 18 students, 4.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare W. A. Bass Adult Program with W.A. Bass Alternative Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
- The largest public schools in TennesseeW. A. Bass Adult Program is the number 305 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#305 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about W. A. Bass Adult Program
How many students attend W. A. Bass Adult Program?
309 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 280 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Nashville, TN.Is W. A. Bass Adult Program a Title I school?
W. A. Bass Adult Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is W. A. Bass Adult Program in?
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318002125 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.