LEAD Southeast

Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Nashville, Tennessee

LEAD Southeast in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 833 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 6%

825 students in 2022-23, 850 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 64.0 to 68.0.

Students enrolled at LEAD Southeast by school year2022-23: 825, 2023-24: 85002505007501k2022-238252023-24850
Students enrolled at LEAD Southeast by school year2022-23: 825, 2023-24: 85002505007501k2022-238252023-24850
Students enrolled at LEAD Southeast by school year2022-23: 825, 2023-24: 85002505007501k2022-238252023-24850
Students enrolled at LEAD Southeast by school year2022-23: 825, 2023-24: 85002505007501k2022-238252023-24850
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2382564.012.9
2023-2485068.012.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

4 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection LEAD Southeast enrolled 843 students and reported no counselor; it reported 89 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses4
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions89
  • Chronically absent20.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

56.3% of students were Hispanic, 22.3% White, 13.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic56.3%
  2. White22.3%
  3. Black13.1%
  4. Asian7.4%
  5. Two or more races0.7%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at LEAD Southeast scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2215‑19%26%35%
Math, 2022-2321%23% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 82 students in LEAD Southeast's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%81%87.3%
Students in the class826,09871,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Nashville

27 public high schools in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
John Overton High1,94217.6not reported
McGavock High1,84418.2not reported
Hunters Lane High1,41416.2not reported
Valor Flagship Academy1,40217.2not reported
Martin Luther King Jr School1,28020.2not reported
Hillsboro High1,22417.9not reported
Hillwood High1,12316.5not reported
Glencliff High School1,01317.0not reported

All public schools in Nashville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about LEAD Southeast

  1. Glencliff High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1,013 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Valor Flagship AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 1,402 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare LEAD Southeast with Glencliff High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeLEAD Southeast is the number 136 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#136 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about LEAD Southeast

  1. How many students attend LEAD Southeast?
    833 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 825 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Nashville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at LEAD Southeast?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is LEAD Southeast a Title I school?
    LEAD Southeast ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at LEAD Southeast do on state tests?
    The students tested at LEAD Southeast scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at LEAD Southeast?
    90-94% of the 82 students in LEAD Southeast's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is LEAD Southeast in?
    Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318002286 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22