Cane Ridge Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Antioch, Tennessee

Cane Ridge Elementary in Antioch, Tennessee enrolled 777 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23-27% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 26% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 10%

744 students in 2022-23, 720 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 39.5 to 43.5.

Students enrolled at Cane Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 744, 2023-24: 72002004006008002022-237442023-24720
Students enrolled at Cane Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 744, 2023-24: 72002004006008002022-237442023-24720
Students enrolled at Cane Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 744, 2023-24: 72002004006008002022-237442023-24720
Students enrolled at Cane Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 744, 2023-24: 72002004006008002022-237442023-24720
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2374439.518.8
2023-2472043.516.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 315 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cane Ridge Elementary enrolled 630 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 315 of the 630 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent34.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.1% of students were Black, 35.1% Hispanic, 13.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black43.1%
  2. Hispanic35.1%
  3. White13.1%
  4. Two or more races4.2%
  5. Asian4.0%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Cane Ridge Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading in 2021-22 and 26% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2223‑27%26%35%
Math, 2022-2326%23% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Antioch

11 public elementary schools in Antioch report 2024-25 enrollment; Cane Ridge Elementary is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mt. View Elementary96316.0not reported
Smith Springs Elementary School89015.4not reported
A. Z. Kelley Elementary84017.1not reported
J. E. Moss Elementary78215.6not reported
Cole Elementary78013.4not reported
Cane Ridge Elementary77718.8not reported
Thomas A. Edison Elementary73114.4not reported
Eagle View Elementary School71514.8not reported

All public schools in Antioch →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cane Ridge Elementary

  1. KIPP Antioch College Prep ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 604 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Mt. View ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 963 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Cane Ridge Elementary with KIPP Antioch College Prep ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeCane Ridge Elementary is the number 94 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#94 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cane Ridge Elementary

  1. How many students attend Cane Ridge Elementary?
    777 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 744 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Antioch, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cane Ridge Elementary?
    18.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cane Ridge Elementary a Title I school?
    Cane Ridge Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Cane Ridge Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Cane Ridge Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading in 2021-22 and 26% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Cane Ridge Elementary in?
    Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318002288 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22