KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Antioch, Tennessee

KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary in Antioch, Tennessee enrolled 604 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 47% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 20%

654 students in 2022-23, 628 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 33.0 to 26.5.

Students enrolled at KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary by school year2022-23: 654, 2023-24: 62802004006008002022-236542023-24628
Students enrolled at KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary by school year2022-23: 654, 2023-24: 62802004006008002022-236542023-24628
Students enrolled at KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary by school year2022-23: 654, 2023-24: 62802004006008002022-236542023-24628
Students enrolled at KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary by school year2022-23: 654, 2023-24: 62802004006008002022-236542023-24628
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2365433.019.8
2023-2462826.523.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 560 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary enrolled 560 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 560 of the 560 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent17.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.2% of students were Black, 30.0% White, 23.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black43.2%
  2. White30.0%
  3. Hispanic23.2%
  4. Asian2.0%
  5. Two or more races1.2%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 47% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑44%32‑36%35%
Math, 2022-2347%31‑35% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Antioch

11 public elementary schools in Antioch report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mt. View Elementary96316.0not reported
Smith Springs Elementary School89015.4not reported
A. Z. Kelley Elementary84017.1not reported
J. E. Moss Elementary78215.6not reported
Cole Elementary78013.4not reported
Cane Ridge Elementary77718.8not reported
Thomas A. Edison Elementary73114.4not reported
Eagle View Elementary School71514.8not reported

All public schools in Antioch →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary

  1. Mt. View ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 963 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Cane Ridge ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 777 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary with Mt. View ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tennessee Public Charter School Commission spends per student$13,356 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,356
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeKIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary is the number 250 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#250 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary

  1. How many students attend KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary?
    604 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 654 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Antioch, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary?
    19.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary a Title I school?
    KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 47% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary in?
    Tennessee Public Charter School Commission, NCES district ID 4700157. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470015702689 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22