KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle
Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Antioch, Tennessee
KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle in Antioch, Tennessee enrolled 526 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 32-36% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 49%
506 students in 2022-23, 522 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 25.5 to 13.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 506 | 25.5 | 19.8 |
| 2023-24 | 522 | 13.0 | 40.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 388 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle enrolled 388 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 388 of the 388 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent11.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
40.5% of students were Black, 29.5% White, 25.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black40.5%
- White29.5%
- Hispanic25.3%
- Asian2.7%
- Two or more races1.7%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 32‑36% | 32‑36% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 34% | 31‑35% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Antioch
5 public middle schools in Antioch report 2024-25 enrollment; KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| John F. Kennedy Middle | 747 | 17.8 | not reported |
| Antioch Middle | 656 | 13.1 | not reported |
| Thurgood Marshall Middle | 603 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Apollo Middle | 549 | 20.5 | not reported |
| KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle | 526 | 19.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle
- John F. Kennedy MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 747 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- LaVergne Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.1 miles away: 1,117 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
- Compare KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle with John F. Kennedy MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Tennessee Public Charter School Commission spends per student$13,356 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,356
- The largest public schools in TennesseeKIPP Antioch College Prep Middle is the number 165 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#165 of 332
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle
How many students attend KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle?
526 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 506 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Antioch, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle?
19.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle a Title I school?
KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle do on state tests?
The students tested at KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle in?
Tennessee Public Charter School Commission, NCES district ID 4700157. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470015702690 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.