Rocketship NSH3 Antioch
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Antioch, Tennessee
Rocketship NSH3 Antioch in Antioch, Tennessee enrolled 447 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 20%
340 students in 2022-23, 394 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 15.0 to 18.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 340 | 15.0 | 22.7 |
| 2023-24 | 394 | 18.0 | 21.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rocketship NSH3 Antioch reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent25.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.9% of students were Hispanic, 44.3% Black, 6.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic47.9%
- Black44.3%
- White6.0%
- Asian1.6%
- Two or more races0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Rocketship NSH3 Antioch scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 40‑44% | 31‑35% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Antioch
11 public elementary schools in Antioch report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. View Elementary | 963 | 16.0 | not reported |
| Smith Springs Elementary School | 890 | 15.4 | not reported |
| A. Z. Kelley Elementary | 840 | 17.1 | not reported |
| J. E. Moss Elementary | 782 | 15.6 | not reported |
| Cole Elementary | 780 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Cane Ridge Elementary | 777 | 18.8 | not reported |
| Thomas A. Edison Elementary | 731 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Eagle View Elementary School | 715 | 14.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rocketship NSH3 Antioch
- Eagle View Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 715 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Cane Ridge ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 777 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Rocketship NSH3 Antioch with Eagle View Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Tennessee Public Charter School Commission spends per student$13,356 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,356
- The largest public schools in TennesseeRocketship NSH3 Antioch is the number 508 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#508 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rocketship NSH3 Antioch
How many students attend Rocketship NSH3 Antioch?
447 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 340 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Antioch, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Rocketship NSH3 Antioch?
22.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Rocketship NSH3 Antioch a Title I school?
Rocketship NSH3 Antioch has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Rocketship NSH3 Antioch do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Rocketship NSH3 Antioch scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Rocketship NSH3 Antioch in?
Tennessee Public Charter School Commission, NCES district ID 4700157. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470015710446 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.