Public schools in Antioch, TN
Antioch has 22 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 5 middle, 11 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 16,838 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools runs 19 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Antioch's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Antioch | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools | 19 | 80,651 | $17,808 |
| Tennessee Public Charter School Commission | 3 | 3,818 | $13,356 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Antioch, 5,459 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antioch High School | 2,212 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Cane Ridge High School | 1,982 | 24.3 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Intrepid College Preparatory Charter School | 825 | 20.6 | not reported | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| KA @ The Crossings | 400 | 33.6 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| The Academy at Hickory Hollow | 40 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Antioch, 3,081 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F. Kennedy Middle | 747 | 17.8 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Antioch Middle | 656 | 13.1 | not reported | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Thurgood Marshall Middle | 603 | 14.3 | not reported | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Apollo Middle | 549 | 20.5 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| KIPP Antioch College Prep Middle | 526 | 19.8 | All free (CEP) | Tennessee Public Charter School Commission |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Antioch, 8,166 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. View Elementary | 963 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Smith Springs Elementary School | 890 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| A. Z. Kelley Elementary | 840 | 17.1 | not reported | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| J. E. Moss Elementary | 782 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Cole Elementary | 780 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Cane Ridge Elementary | 777 | 18.8 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Thomas A. Edison Elementary | 731 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Eagle View Elementary School | 715 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| Henry C. Maxwell Elementary | 637 | 17.6 | not reported | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
| KIPP Antioch College Prep Elementary | 604 | 19.8 | All free (CEP) | Tennessee Public Charter School Commission |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocketship NSH3 Antioch | 447 | 22.7 | All free (CEP) | Tennessee Public Charter School Commission |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Antioch, 132 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Early Learning Center | 132 | 18.9 | All free (CEP) | Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Antioch's public schools compare with Tennessee's
95% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 723 students (state 469).
| Antioch | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 723 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 95% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 77% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 23% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 22 Antioch schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Antioch
- Metropolitan Nashville Public SchoolsRuns 19 of Antioch's 22 public schools and spent $17,808 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,808
- Antioch High School, the largest high school in Antioch2,212 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.2,212
- Compare Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools with Tennessee Public Charter School CommissionAntioch's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Antioch addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Antioch
How many public schools are in Antioch, TN?
22 public schools with an address in Antioch were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 5 middle, 11 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 16,838 students. 5 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Antioch?
Antioch High School, with 2,212 students in 2024-25 (Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools).Which districts run Antioch's schools?
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools (19 schools), Tennessee Public Charter School Commission (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25