Explore Community School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Nashville, Tennessee

Explore Community School in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 591 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 28-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady

535 students in 2022-23, 560 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 30.0 to 30.0.

Students enrolled at Explore Community School by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 56002004006002022-235352023-24560
Students enrolled at Explore Community School by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 56002004006002022-235352023-24560
Students enrolled at Explore Community School by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 56002004006002022-235352023-24560
Students enrolled at Explore Community School by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 56002004006002022-235352023-24560
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353530.017.8
2023-2456030.018.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Explore Community School enrolled 523 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent41.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.0% of students were Black, 29.8% White, 6.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black57.0%
  2. White29.8%
  3. Two or more races6.8%
  4. Hispanic5.4%
  5. American Indian0.5%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%
  7. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Explore Community School scored proficient or above: 28-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2228‑34%26%35%
Math, 2022-2320%23% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Nashville

58 public elementary schools in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Nashville Collegiate Prep83721.5not reported
East End Preparatory School83722.9not reported
Harpeth Valley Elementary80315.8not reported
Una Elementary79615.4not reported
May Werthan Shayne Elementary School77916.7not reported
Norman Binkley Elementary76213.8not reported
Tusculum Elementary71611.4not reported
Lakeview Elementary67515.3not reported

All public schools in Nashville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Explore Community School

  1. KIPP Academy Nashville Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 376 students, 41.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Warner ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 394 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Explore Community School with KIPP Academy Nashville Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeExplore Community School is the number 268 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#268 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Explore Community School

  1. How many students attend Explore Community School?
    591 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 535 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Nashville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Explore Community School?
    17.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Explore Community School a Title I school?
    Explore Community School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Explore Community School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Explore Community School scored proficient or above: 28-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Explore Community School in?
    Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318002449 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22