- Enrollment
- 2,212
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Nashville, TN
Maplewood High
Federal NCES profile for Maplewood High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Maplewood High earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Tennessee schools.
- #16 of 21
- high schools in Nashville · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 17.5:1
- large classes for Tennessee
- 700
- students enrolled
Maplewood High has class sizes larger than 81% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Maplewood High ranks #16 of 21 high schools in Nashville, TN.
School address
NCES ID 470318001337 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Maplewood High held near 686 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 40.3 → 36.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 470318001337 · Nashville, TN High · MID · TRAD
700 enr · 17.5:1 · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Antioch High School (2,212 students)
Maplewood High held near 686 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.3 → 36.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Maplewood High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Antioch High S
Antioch High School
2,212 students
- Cane Ridge Hig
Cane Ridge High School
1,982 students
- John Overton H
John Overton High
1,942 students
- Mcgavock High
Mcgavock High
1,844 students
- Hunters Lane H
Hunters Lane High
1,414 students
- This school 700
Maplewood High
700 students
What this shows Maplewood High reports 700 students on the CCD universe file.
How Maplewood High compares
Maplewood High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.5:1 | ▲ 14% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 700 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 56.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.0, Maplewood High is more mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Davidson County reports $17,808 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Maplewood High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antioch High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cane Ridge High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| John Overton High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mcgavock High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hunters Lane High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Maplewood High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,982
- Students per teacher
- 24.8:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 1,942
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,844
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,414
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
Similar high schools in Nashville
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~700 students)
Frequently asked questions about Maplewood High
How many students attend Maplewood High?
Maplewood High has 700 students enrolled. It is a high school in Nashville, TN. CCD year-over-year: 691 (2022-23) → 686 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Maplewood High?
The student-teacher ratio at Maplewood High is 17.5:1, which is 14% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maplewood High?
The largest demographic group at Maplewood High is African American at 56.0% of enrollment, in Nashville, TN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Maplewood High?
Maplewood High has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Maplewood High rank among high schools in Nashville?
By Resource Investment Index, Maplewood High ranks #16 of 21 high schools in Nashville, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Nashville on the city page.
What other schools are in Davidson County?
Besides Maplewood High, Davidson County also operates Antioch High School (2,212 students), Cane Ridge High School (1,982 students), and John Overton High (1,942 students). See the Davidson County district page for the complete list.