Percy Priest Elementary
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Nashville, Tennessee
Percy Priest Elementary in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 553 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 75-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 85-89% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 6%
451 students in 2022-23, 534 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 32.5 to 34.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 451 | 32.5 | 13.9 |
| 2023-24 | 534 | 34.5 | 15.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 412 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Percy Priest Elementary enrolled 412 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 412 of the 412 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent4.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
84.6% of students were White, 4.7% Hispanic, 4.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White84.6%
- Hispanic4.7%
- Two or more races4.2%
- Asian4.0%
- Black2.2%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Percy Priest Elementary scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 85-89% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 75‑79% | 26% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 85‑89% | 23% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Nashville
58 public elementary schools in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville Collegiate Prep | 837 | 21.5 | not reported |
| East End Preparatory School | 837 | 22.9 | not reported |
| Harpeth Valley Elementary | 803 | 15.8 | not reported |
| Una Elementary | 796 | 15.4 | not reported |
| May Werthan Shayne Elementary School | 779 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Norman Binkley Elementary | 762 | 13.8 | not reported |
| Tusculum Elementary | 716 | 11.4 | not reported |
| Lakeview Elementary | 675 | 15.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Percy Priest Elementary
- Julia Green ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.8 miles away: 501 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
- Glendale ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.6 miles away: 433 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
- Compare Percy Priest Elementary with Julia Green ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
- The largest public schools in TennesseePercy Priest Elementary is the number 320 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#320 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Percy Priest Elementary
How many students attend Percy Priest Elementary?
553 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 451 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Nashville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Percy Priest Elementary?
13.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Percy Priest Elementary a Title I school?
Percy Priest Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Percy Priest Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Percy Priest Elementary scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 85-89% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Percy Priest Elementary in?
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318001361 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.