Aventura Community School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Nashville, Tennessee
Aventura Community School in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 284 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 102% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 25%
101 students in 2022-23, 204 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 10.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 101 | 8.0 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | 204 | 10.0 | 20.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Aventura Community School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent39.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
56.3% of students were Hispanic, 28.5% White, 10.2% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic56.3%
- White28.5%
- Black10.2%
- Two or more races3.9%
- Asian1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Nashville
58 public elementary schools in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville Collegiate Prep | 837 | 21.5 | not reported |
| East End Preparatory School | 837 | 22.9 | not reported |
| Harpeth Valley Elementary | 803 | 15.8 | not reported |
| Una Elementary | 796 | 15.4 | not reported |
| May Werthan Shayne Elementary School | 779 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Norman Binkley Elementary | 762 | 13.8 | not reported |
| Tusculum Elementary | 716 | 11.4 | not reported |
| Lakeview Elementary | 675 | 15.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Aventura Community School
- John B. Whitsitt ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 523 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Glencliff ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 596 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Aventura Community School with John B. Whitsitt ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
- The largest public schools in TennesseeAventura Community School is the number 817 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#817 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Aventura Community School
How many students attend Aventura Community School?
284 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 101 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Nashville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Aventura Community School?
12.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Aventura Community School a Title I school?
Aventura Community School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Aventura Community School in?
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318010427 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.