Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Nashville, Tennessee
Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 151 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 11%
146 students in 2022-23, 154 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 8.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 146 | 9.0 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 154 | 8.0 | 19.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
88.1% of students were Black, 6.0% White, 2.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black88.1%
- White6.0%
- Hispanic2.6%
- Two or more races2.6%
- Asian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Nashville
7 public schools of this kind in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment; Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris-Hillman Special Education | 458 | 11.8 | not reported |
| Ross Early Learning Center | 202 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux | 151 | 16.2 | not reported |
| MNPS Virtual School | 131 | 10.2 | not reported |
| Tenn School For Blind | 100 | 4.4 | not reported |
| Casa Azafran Early Learning Center | 83 | 25.5 | not reported |
| Cora Howe School | 78 | 3.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux
- MNPS Virtual SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.9 miles away: 131 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Harris-Hillman Special EducationThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.0 miles away: 458 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
- Compare Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux with MNPS Virtual SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
- The largest public schools in TennesseeIvanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux is the number 38 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#38 of 90
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux
How many students attend Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux?
151 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 146 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Nashville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux?
16.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux a Title I school?
Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux in?
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318002377 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.