Tenn School For Blind
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Nashville, Tennessee
Tenn School For Blind in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 100 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 32%
127 students in 2022-23, 114 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 38.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 127 | 29.0 | 4.4 |
| 2023-24 | 114 | 38.2 | 3.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 56 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tenn School For Blind enrolled 111 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 56 of the 111 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent56.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
52.0% of students were White, 26.0% Black, 11.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White52.0%
- Black26.0%
- Hispanic11.0%
- Asian7.0%
- Two or more races3.0%
- American Indian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Tenn School For Blind scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑50% | 0‑50% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 15‑19% | 0‑50% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 15 students in Tenn School For Blind's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | under 50% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 15 | 15 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Nashville
7 public schools of this kind in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment; Tenn School For Blind is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris-Hillman Special Education | 458 | 11.8 | not reported |
| Ross Early Learning Center | 202 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux | 151 | 16.2 | not reported |
| MNPS Virtual School | 131 | 10.2 | not reported |
| Tenn School For Blind | 100 | 4.4 | not reported |
| Casa Azafran Early Learning Center | 83 | 25.5 | not reported |
| Cora Howe School | 78 | 3.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Tenn School For Blind
- Cora Howe SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.7 miles away: 78 students, 3.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
- Ross Early Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.7 miles away: 202 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
- Compare Tenn School For Blind with Cora Howe SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Tennessee School for Blind spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTenn School For Blind is the number 52 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#52 of 90
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Tenn School For Blind
How many students attend Tenn School For Blind?
100 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 127 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Nashville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Tenn School For Blind?
4.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Tenn School For Blind a Title I school?
Tenn School For Blind ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Tenn School For Blind do on state tests?
The students tested at Tenn School For Blind scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Tenn School For Blind?
under 50% of the 15 students in Tenn School For Blind's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Tenn School For Blind in?
Tennessee School for Blind, NCES district ID 4700145. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014502138 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.