Stratford STEM Magnet School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Nashville, Tennessee
Stratford STEM Magnet School in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 810 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5-12% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 13%
787 students in 2022-23, 756 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 56.5 to 49.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 787 | 56.5 | 13.9 |
| 2023-24 | 756 | 49.2 | 15.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
6 AP courses and one counselor per 216 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stratford STEM Magnet School enrolled 865 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 329 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses6
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 216 of the 865 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions329
- Chronically absent72.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
62.0% of students were Black, 17.2% White, 15.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black62.0%
- White17.2%
- Hispanic15.2%
- Two or more races4.3%
- Asian0.7%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Stratford STEM Magnet School scored proficient or above: 5-12% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 5‑12% | 26% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 5% | 23% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 159 students in Stratford STEM Magnet School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 81% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 159 | 6,098 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Nashville
27 public high schools in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Overton High | 1,942 | 17.6 | not reported |
| McGavock High | 1,844 | 18.2 | not reported |
| Hunters Lane High | 1,414 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Valor Flagship Academy | 1,402 | 17.2 | not reported |
| Martin Luther King Jr School | 1,280 | 20.2 | not reported |
| Hillsboro High | 1,224 | 17.9 | not reported |
| Hillwood High | 1,123 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Glencliff High School | 1,013 | 17.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Stratford STEM Magnet School
- The Academy at Opry MillsThe nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 32 students, 5.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- East Nashville Magnet High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 432 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Compare Stratford STEM Magnet School with The Academy at Opry MillsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
- The largest public schools in TennesseeStratford STEM Magnet School is the number 140 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#140 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Stratford STEM Magnet School
How many students attend Stratford STEM Magnet School?
810 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 787 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Nashville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Stratford STEM Magnet School?
13.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Stratford STEM Magnet School a Title I school?
Stratford STEM Magnet School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Stratford STEM Magnet School do on state tests?
The students tested at Stratford STEM Magnet School scored proficient or above: 5-12% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Stratford STEM Magnet School?
70-74% of the 159 students in Stratford STEM Magnet School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Stratford STEM Magnet School in?
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318001370 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.