MNPS Virtual School
Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Nashville, Tennessee
MNPS Virtual School in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 131 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 13-32% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 22% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 12%
194 students in 2022-23, 152 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 16.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 194 | 19.0 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 152 | 16.7 | 9.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 146 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection MNPS Virtual School enrolled 291 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 146 of the 291 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent1.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.3% of students were White, 36.6% Black, 10.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White47.3%
- Black36.6%
- Hispanic10.7%
- Asian3.1%
- Two or more races2.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at MNPS Virtual School scored proficient or above: 13-32% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 13‑32% | 26% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10‑14% | 23% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 43 students in MNPS Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 81% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 43 | 6,098 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Nashville
7 public schools of this kind in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment; MNPS Virtual School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris-Hillman Special Education | 458 | 11.8 | not reported |
| Ross Early Learning Center | 202 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at Bordeaux | 151 | 16.2 | not reported |
| MNPS Virtual School | 131 | 10.2 | not reported |
| Tenn School For Blind | 100 | 4.4 | not reported |
| Casa Azafran Early Learning Center | 83 | 25.5 | not reported |
| Cora Howe School | 78 | 3.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about MNPS Virtual School
- Harris-Hillman Special EducationThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 458 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Ivanetta H. Davis Learning Center at BordeauxThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.9 miles away: 151 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Compare MNPS Virtual School with Harris-Hillman Special EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
- The largest public schools in TennesseeMNPS Virtual School is the number 45 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#45 of 90
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about MNPS Virtual School
How many students attend MNPS Virtual School?
131 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 194 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Nashville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at MNPS Virtual School?
10.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is MNPS Virtual School a Title I school?
MNPS Virtual School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at MNPS Virtual School do on state tests?
The students tested at MNPS Virtual School scored proficient or above: 13-32% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at MNPS Virtual School?
90% or more of the 43 students in MNPS Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is MNPS Virtual School in?
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318002256 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.