Donelson Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Nashville, Tennessee

Donelson Middle in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 434 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 12-16% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 13% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 7%

439 students in 2022-23, 430 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 32.6.

Students enrolled at Donelson Middle by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 43002004006002022-234392023-24430
Students enrolled at Donelson Middle by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 43002004006002022-234392023-24430
Students enrolled at Donelson Middle by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 43002004006002022-234392023-24430
Students enrolled at Donelson Middle by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 43002004006002022-234392023-24430
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343935.012.5
2023-2443032.613.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 321 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Donelson Middle enrolled 642 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 113 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 321 of the 642 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions113
  • Chronically absent40.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

38.5% of students were Black, 28.6% Hispanic, 24.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black38.5%
  2. Hispanic28.6%
  3. White24.7%
  4. Two or more races6.2%
  5. Asian1.4%
  6. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Donelson Middle scored proficient or above: 12-16% in reading in 2021-22 and 13% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2212‑16%26%35%
Math, 2022-2313%23% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Nashville

29 public middle schools in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Meigs Middle69219.2not reported
McMurray Middle54515.4not reported
LEAD Cameron52911.4not reported
Valor Voyager Academy50722.9not reported
Wright Middle49813.7not reported
John Trotwood Moore Middle45414.2not reported
STEM Prep Academy45429.4not reported
Bellevue Middle43815.0not reported

All public schools in Nashville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Donelson Middle

  1. Strive Collegiate AcademyThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 195 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Two Rivers MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 2.2 miles away: 281 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Donelson Middle with Strive Collegiate AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeDonelson Middle is the number 204 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#204 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Donelson Middle

  1. How many students attend Donelson Middle?
    434 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 439 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Nashville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Donelson Middle?
    12.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Donelson Middle a Title I school?
    Donelson Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Donelson Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Donelson Middle scored proficient or above: 12-16% in reading in 2021-22 and 13% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Donelson Middle in?
    Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318001243 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22