Valor Voyager Academy

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Nashville, Tennessee

Valor Voyager Academy in Nashville, Tennessee enrolled 507 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 53-57% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 63% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 14%

503 students in 2022-23, 513 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 19.0.

Students enrolled at Valor Voyager Academy by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 51302004006002022-235032023-24513
Students enrolled at Valor Voyager Academy by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 51302004006002022-235032023-24513
Students enrolled at Valor Voyager Academy by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 51302004006002022-235032023-24513
Students enrolled at Valor Voyager Academy by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 51302004006002022-235032023-24513
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350322.022.9
2023-2451319.027.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 1,006 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Valor Voyager Academy enrolled 503 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 28 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 1,006 of the 503 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions28
  • Chronically absent15.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

39.4% of students were White, 28.8% Hispanic, 18.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White39.4%
  2. Hispanic28.8%
  3. Black18.7%
  4. Asian8.7%
  5. Two or more races4.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Valor Voyager Academy scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading in 2021-22 and 63% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2253‑57%26%35%
Math, 2022-2363%23% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Nashville

29 public middle schools in Nashville report 2024-25 enrollment; Valor Voyager Academy is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Meigs Middle69219.2not reported
McMurray Middle54515.4not reported
LEAD Cameron52911.4not reported
Valor Voyager Academy50722.9not reported
Wright Middle49813.7not reported
John Trotwood Moore Middle45414.2not reported
STEM Prep Academy45429.4not reported
Bellevue Middle43815.0not reported

All public schools in Nashville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Valor Voyager Academy

  1. McMurray MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 545 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Croft MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 411 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Valor Voyager Academy with McMurray MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools spends per student$17,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,808
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeValor Voyager Academy is the number 171 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#171 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Valor Voyager Academy

  1. How many students attend Valor Voyager Academy?
    507 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 503 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Nashville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Valor Voyager Academy?
    22.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Valor Voyager Academy a Title I school?
    Valor Voyager Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Valor Voyager Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Valor Voyager Academy scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading in 2021-22 and 63% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Valor Voyager Academy in?
    Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools, NCES district ID 4703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470318002432 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22