ESD 105 Open Doors

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Yakima, Washington

ESD 105 Open Doors in Yakima, Washington enrolled 120 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

86 students in 2022-23, 98 students in 2023-24, 120 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at ESD 105 Open Doors by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-23862023-24982024-25120
Students enrolled at ESD 105 Open Doors by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-23862023-24982024-25120
Students enrolled at ESD 105 Open Doors by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-23862023-24982024-25120
Students enrolled at ESD 105 Open Doors by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1200501001502022-23862023-24982024-25120
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23860.0not reported
2023-24980.0not reported
2024-251200.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Who attends

53.4% of students were Hispanic, 32.2% White, 9.3% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic53.4%
  2. White32.2%
  3. American Indian9.3%
  4. Two or more races3.4%
  5. Black1.7%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

10% or less of the 50 students in ESD 105 Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate10% or less10% or less83.8%
Students in the class505085,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Yakima

15 public high schools in Yakima report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Davis High School2,35920.472.6%
Eisenhower High School2,25821.369.4%
West Valley High School1,49422.936.3%
East Valley High School1,06422.947.1%
Yakima Online35578.976.1%
Yakima Open Doors272not reported86.8%
West Valley Innovation Center19515.643.1%
Stanton Academy18313.688.5%

All public schools in Yakima →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about ESD 105 Open Doors

  1. Naches Valley ESD 105 Open DoorsThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Davis High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 2,359 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare ESD 105 Open Doors with Naches Valley ESD 105 Open DoorsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Educational Service District 105 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonESD 105 Open Doors is the number 384 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#384 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about ESD 105 Open Doors

  1. How many students attend ESD 105 Open Doors?
    120 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 86 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yakima, WA.
  2. Is ESD 105 Open Doors a Title I school?
    ESD 105 Open Doors was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at ESD 105 Open Doors?
    10% or less of the 50 students in ESD 105 Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is ESD 105 Open Doors in?
    Educational Service District 105, NCES district ID 5300013. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530001303670 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22