Starbuck School District

Public school district · Columbia County · Washington · NCES district ID 5308400

Starbuck School District spent $30,086 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,921). Its 2 schools enrolled 765 students in 2024-25; 94.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,989 per student, down 60.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Starbuck in enrollment (168 to 201 students) and Starbuck itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Starbuck, FY23Starbuck $30,086; Inchelium $29,980; Rosalia $26,341; Tekoa $23,500; Trout Lake $20,437; Lake Quinault $20,281; Pinnacles Prep Charter School $18,679; Southside $18,005; Carbonado $17,028; Green Mountain $13,472; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.10k15k20k25k30k35kStarbuck$30,086Inchelium$29,980Rosalia$26,341Tekoa$23,500Trout Lake$20,437Lake Quinault$20,281Pinnacles Prep Charter School$18,679Southside$18,005Carbonado$17,028Green Mountain$13,472State median, under 1,000 students $20,921
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Starbuck, FY23Starbuck $30,086; Inchelium $29,980; Rosalia $26,341; Tekoa $23,500; Trout Lake $20,437; Lake Quinault $20,281; Pinnacles Prep Charter School $18,679; Southside $18,005; Carbonado $17,028; Green Mountain $13,472; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.10k15k20k25k30k35kStarbuck$30,086Inchelium$29,980Rosalia$26,341Tekoa$23,500Trout Lake$20,437Lake Quinault$20,281Pinnacles Prep Charter School$18,679Southside$18,005Carbonado$17,028Green Mountain$13,472State median, under 1,000 students $20,921
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Starbuck, FY23Starbuck $30,086; Inchelium $29,980; Rosalia $26,341; Tekoa $23,500; Trout Lake $20,437; Lake Quinault $20,281; Pinnacles Prep Charter School $18,679; Southside $18,005; Carbonado $17,028; Green Mountain $13,472; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.10k20k30k35kStarbuck$30,086Inchelium$29,980Rosalia$26,341Tekoa$23,500Trout Lake$20,437Lake Quinault$20,281Pinnacles Prep Charter School$18,679Southside$18,005Carbonado$17,028Green Mountain$13,472State median, under 1,000 students $20,921
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Starbuck, FY23Starbuck $30,086; Inchelium $29,980; Rosalia $26,341; Tekoa $23,500; Trout Lake $20,437; Lake Quinault $20,281; Pinnacles Prep Charter School $18,679; Southside $18,005; Carbonado $17,028; Green Mountain $13,472; State median, under 1,000 students $20,921.10k20k30k35kStarbuck$30,086Inchelium$29,980Rosalia$26,341Tekoa$23,500Trout Lake$20,437Lake Quinault$20,281Pinnacles Prep Charter School$18,679Southside$18,005Carbonado$17,028Green Mountain$13,472State median, under 1,000 students $20,921

Where the money came from

$5,953,000 in revenue: 94.9% state, 0.9% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $21,000 of capital outlay was $5,587,000, or $30,200 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Starbuck School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,652,000; Local $51,000; Federal $250,000; total $5,953,000.
  • State$5,652,000 95%
  • Local$51,000 1%
  • Federal$250,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 160 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

185 students in 2022-23, 697 students in 2023-24, 765 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Starbuck School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 185, 2023-24: 697, 2024-25: 76502004006008002022-231852023-246972024-25765
Starbuck School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 185, 2023-24: 697, 2024-25: 76502004006008002022-231852023-246972024-25765
Starbuck School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 185, 2023-24: 697, 2024-25: 76502004006008002022-231852023-246972024-25765
Starbuck School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 185, 2023-24: 697, 2024-25: 76502004006008002022-231852023-246972024-25765

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231854.046.3
2023-246973.0232.3
2024-257654.0191.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 17 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Starbuck School174.317.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 748 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington748not reported9.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Starbuck School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Starbuck School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentStarbuck School District ranks 28 of 160 Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,086).#28 of 160
  2. Every school district in WashingtonStarbuck School District is the number 247 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 185 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#247 of 323
  3. Tekoa School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 190 students in fall 2022, $23,500 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,500
  4. Carbonado School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 180 students in fall 2022, $17,028 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,028
  5. Compare Starbuck School District with Tekoa School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Starbuck School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Starbuck School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 765 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Starbuck School District spend per student?
    $30,086 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,921 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,989 per student, down 60.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Starbuck School District's money come from?
    $5,953,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 94.9% state, 0.9% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Starbuck School District's NCES district ID?
    5308400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25