Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Starbuck, Washington

Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington in Starbuck, Washington enrolled 748 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 41.1%).

Enrollment rose 353% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

165 students in 2022-23, 674 students in 2023-24, 748 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 74802004006008002022-231652023-246742024-25748
Students enrolled at Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 74802004006008002022-231652023-246742024-25748
Students enrolled at Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 74802004006008002022-231652023-246742024-25748
Students enrolled at Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 74802004006008002022-231652023-246742024-25748
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231650.0not reported
2023-246740.0not reported
2024-257480.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 360 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington enrolled 360 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 360 of the 360 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

51.1% of students were White, 22.2% Hispanic, 11.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White51.1%
  2. Hispanic22.2%
  3. Black11.6%
  4. Asian5.2%
  5. Pacific Islander4.1%
  6. Two or more races3.7%
  7. American Indian2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 41.1% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWashington
Math6‑9%not published41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington

  1. Prescott Special Ed Pre-schoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 18 miles away: 16 students (2024-25).18 mi
  2. Washtucna Elementary/High SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 19 miles away: 71 students, 6.4 per teacher (2024-25).19 mi
  3. Compare Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington with Prescott Special Ed Pre-schoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Starbuck School District spends per student$30,086 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$30,086
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonVirtual Preparatory Academy of Washington is the number 8 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#8 of 228
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington

  1. How many students attend Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington?
    748 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 165 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Starbuck, WA.
  2. Is Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington a Title I school?
    Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 41.1% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington in?
    Starbuck School District, NCES district ID 5308400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530840003817 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22