Elementary school (grades K-5) · Starbuck, WA

Starbuck School

Federal NCES profile for Starbuck School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 530840001427
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
83
🌟 Gifted program
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Starbuck School earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 99% of Washington schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in Washington.

56
Resource Index · Higher
4.3:1
small classes for Washington
15.0%
free-lunch eligible
17
students enrolled

Starbuck School has class sizes smaller than 99% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

NCES CCD universe card

School universe 530840001427 · Starbuck, WA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

17 enr · 4.3:1 · 15.0% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington (748 students)

Starbuck School CCD stamps from the federal school universe. NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

How Starbuck School compares

Starbuck School on the metrics families compare, against Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 4.3:1 ▼ 76% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 15.0% ▼ 67% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 17 top 95% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

4.3:1
Leaner classes than 99% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
17
Bigger than 2% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Economic need
15.0%
free-lunch eligible - 67% below the Washington average of 45.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
4.3:1
students per teacher - 76% below state mean
Top 1% in Washington - lower ratio than 99% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$30,086
per pupil, district-wide - above Washington avg of $20,912
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 64.7%
Hispanic or Latino 17.6%
Two or More 17.6%

Largest group: White at 64.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.9, Starbuck School is about as mixed as the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Starbuck School District, which includes Starbuck School.

$30,086
Per student
+44%
vs Washington
Avg $20,912
+70%
vs U.S.
Avg $17,658
Revenue mix
Local 1.7%
State 93.8%
Federal 4.6%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2022-23 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

How Starbuck School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington Larger Similar economic need No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to Starbuck School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Starbuck School District · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Starbuck School

How many students attend Starbuck School?

Starbuck School has 17 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Starbuck, WA.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Starbuck School?

The student-teacher ratio at Starbuck School is 4.3:1, which is 76% lower than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 73% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Starbuck School?

15.0% of students at Starbuck School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Starbuck School?

The largest demographic group at Starbuck School is White at 64.7% of enrollment, in Starbuck, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Starbuck School?

Starbuck School has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

What other schools are in Starbuck School District?

Besides Starbuck School, Starbuck School District also operates Virtual Preparatory Academy of Washington (748 students). See the Starbuck School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.