Mill A School District
Public school district · Skamania County · Washington · NCES district ID 5305040
Mill A School District spent $35,224 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,921). Its 2 schools enrolled 68 students in 2024-25; 92.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,458 per student, down 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mill A in enrollment (64 to 74 students) and Mill A itself.
Where the money came from
$2,461,000 in revenue: 92.3% state, 0.4% local and 7.3% federal. Total spending including $8,000 of capital outlay was $2,384,000, or $35,582 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,271,000 92%
- Local$10,000 0%
- Federal$180,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 160 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
67 students in 2022-23, 72 students in 2023-24, 68 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 67 | 9.4 | 7.1 |
| 2023-24 | 72 | 9.7 | 7.4 |
| 2024-25 | 68 | 10.4 | 6.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mill A School District scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Washington | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-59% | 53.4% | 20 |
| Math | 0-50% | 41% | 6 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 6 students in Mill A School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 43 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mill A Elementary School | 43 | 10.8 | 34.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 25 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Crest Innovation Academy | 25 | 3.9 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Mill A School District
- Website: milla.k12.wa.us
- Phone: (509) 538-2522
- Office: 1142 Jessup Rd, Cook, WA 98605
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mill A School District
- Washington districts by spending per studentMill A School District ranks 17 of 160 Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($35,224).#17 of 160
- Every school district in WashingtonMill A School District is the number 296 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 67 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#296 of 323
- Mount Pleasant School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 68 students in fall 2022, $16,412 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,412
- Glenwood School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 64 students in fall 2022, $43,063 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$43,063
- Compare Mill A School District with Mount Pleasant School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Pacific Crest Innovation Academy, its largest high school25 students in 2024-25, 3.9 per teacher.25
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mill A School District
How many schools and students are in Mill A School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 68 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mill A School District spend per student?
$35,224 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,921 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,458 per student, down 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Mill A School District's money come from?
$2,461,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 92.3% state, 0.4% local and 7.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Mill A School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mill A School District scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mill A School District?
50% or more of the 6 students in Mill A School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mill A School District's NCES district ID?
5305040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25