Mukilteo School District
Public school district · Snohomish County · Washington · NCES district ID 5305430
Mukilteo School District spent $20,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 24 schools enrolled 15,206 students in 2024-25; 65.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,874 per student, down 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mukilteo in enrollment (12,393 to 18,048 students) and Mukilteo itself.
Where the money came from
$338,361,000 in revenue: 65.1% state, 26.7% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $52,859,000 of capital outlay was $374,016,000, or $24,719 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$220,309,000 65%
- Local$90,482,000 27%
- Federal$27,570,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15,131 students in 2022-23, 15,270 students in 2023-24, 15,206 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15,131 | 909.0 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 15,270 | 882.6 | 17.3 |
| 2024-25 | 15,206 | 889.0 | 17.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$109,349,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,227 per student
Mukilteo School District booked $109,349,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 911 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $120,075 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $77,860,000 | 71.2% |
| Special education | $11,989,000 | 11.0% |
| Vocational | $6,921,000 | 6.3% |
| Other programs | $12,579,000 | 11.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,544 in 2018-19, $6,322 in 2019-20, $6,728 in 2020-21, $7,190 in 2021-22, $7,227 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mukilteo School District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 36% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Washington | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% | 53.4% | 7,431 |
| Math | 36% | 41% | 6,450 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 1,143 students in Mukilteo School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,143 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 6,978 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Challenger Elementary | 658 | 13.2 | 59.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Discovery Elementary | 648 | 14.0 | 52.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Stickney Elementary School | 628 | 15.9 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Columbia Elementary | 596 | 15.6 | 26.7% | Not Title I |
| Olivia Park Elementary | 559 | 14.8 | 60.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Horizon Elementary | 550 | 14.3 | 62.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Odyssey Elementary | 526 | 14.5 | 54.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mukilteo Elementary | 521 | 15.6 | 17.1% | Not Title I |
| Fairmount Elementary | 510 | 13.1 | 47.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Serene Lake Elementary | 455 | 16.3 | 44.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Picnic Point Elementary | 454 | 14.4 | 26.2% | Not Title I |
| Pathfinder Kindergarten Center | 437 | 14.5 | 50.1% | Schoolwide program |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endeavour Elementary | 436 | 15.0 | 19.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,333 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voyager Middle School | 902 | 20.7 | 50.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Olympic View Middle School | 851 | 19.7 | 39.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Harbour Pointe Middle School | 803 | 19.0 | 27.5% | Not Title I |
| Explorer Middle School | 777 | 18.1 | 54.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 4,732 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamiak High School | 2,384 | 24.6 | 27.7% | Not Title I |
| Mariner High School | 2,106 | 20.9 | 51.7% | Eligible, no program |
| ACES High School | 130 | 11.8 | 60.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors | 81 | not reported | 60.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Sno-Isle Skills Center | 31 | 1.1 | 9.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 163 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eceap | 118 | not reported | 95.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Special Services | 45 | 22.5 | 44.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Mukilteo Virtual Academy
High school in Everett; 114 students; 8.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Mukilteo School District
- Website: mukilteoschools.org
- Phone: (425) 356-1274
- Office: 9401 Sharon Dr, Everett, WA 98204
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mukilteo School District
- Washington districts by spending per studentMukilteo School District ranks 7 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,374).#7 of 150
- Every school district in WashingtonMukilteo School District is the number 22 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 15,131 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#22 of 323
- Renton School District 403The next larger Washington district: 15,230 students in fall 2022, $19,241 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,241
- North Thurston Public SchoolsThe next smaller Washington district: 15,119 students in fall 2022, $17,096 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,096
- Compare Mukilteo School District with Renton School District 403Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Kamiak High School, its largest high school2,384 students in 2024-25, 24.6 per teacher.2,384
- Teacher salary spending across WashingtonMukilteo School District spent $120,075 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$120,075
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mukilteo School District
How many schools and students are in Mukilteo School District?
24 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 2 other), enrolling 15,206 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mukilteo School District spend per student?
$20,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,874 per student, down 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Mukilteo School District's money come from?
$338,361,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.1% state, 26.7% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Mukilteo School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,358 of the 17,182 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Mukilteo School District spend on teacher salaries?
$109,349,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,227 per student. Divided by the 911 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $120,075 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Mukilteo School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mukilteo School District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 36% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mukilteo School District?
82% of the 1,143 students in Mukilteo School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mukilteo School District's NCES district ID?
5305430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25