Antioch Unified
Public school district · Contra Costa County · California · NCES district ID 0602850
Antioch Unified spent $17,751 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 25 schools enrolled 15,111 students in 2024-25; 61.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,655 per student, up 16.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Antioch Unified in enrollment (14,552 to 15,855 students) and Antioch Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$321,368,000 in revenue: 61.6% state, 26.7% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $9,824,000 of capital outlay was $285,342,000, or $18,782 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$198,081,000 62%
- Local$85,710,000 27%
- Federal$37,577,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15,038 students in 2022-23, 14,884 students in 2023-24, 15,111 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15,038 | 713.0 | 21.1 |
| 2023-24 | 14,884 | 719.9 | 20.7 |
| 2024-25 | 15,111 | 707.9 | 21.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$80,720,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,313 per student
Antioch Unified booked $80,720,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 713 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $113,204 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $63,850,000 | 79.1% |
| Special education | $11,035,000 | 13.7% |
| Vocational | $2,656,000 | 3.3% |
| Other programs | $3,179,000 | 3.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,249 in 2018-19, $4,159 in 2019-20, $4,335 in 2020-21, $4,890 in 2021-22, $5,313 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Antioch Unified scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 24% | 45% | 6,719 |
| Math | 13% | 34% | 6,693 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 1,306 students in Antioch Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,306 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
15 elementary schools, 7,388 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orchard Park | 751 | 24.7 | 61.7% | Not reported |
| Muir (John) Elementary | 660 | 20.7 | 54.7% | Not reported |
| Marsh Elementary | 522 | 21.7 | 78.4% | Not reported |
| Lone Tree Elementary | 518 | 20.3 | 65.1% | Not reported |
| Mission Elementary | 512 | 21.0 | 78.3% | Not reported |
| Diablo Vista Elementary | 496 | 23.6 | 56.9% | Not reported |
| Carmen Dragon Elementary | 495 | 21.9 | 55.6% | Not reported |
| Fremont Elementary | 482 | 20.0 | 72.8% | Not reported |
| Grant Elementary | 478 | 19.6 | 66.5% | Not reported |
| Kimball Elementary | 450 | 20.1 | 82.0% | Not reported |
| Sutter Elementary | 450 | 21.0 | 69.1% | Not reported |
| Jack London Elementary | 446 | 23.2 | 70.9% | Not reported |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turner Elementary | 436 | 19.3 | 69.0% | Not reported |
| Belshaw Elementary | 431 | 22.7 | 77.0% | Not reported |
| Thomas Gaines Virtual Academy | 261 | 17.5 | 80.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,873 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Middle | 1,055 | 22.2 | 79.4% | Not reported |
| Dallas Ranch Middle | 795 | 23.9 | 67.7% | Not reported |
| Antioch Middle | 665 | 21.5 | 86.5% | Not reported |
| Black Diamond Middle | 358 | 21.3 | 71.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 4,546 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Valley High | 1,812 | 23.1 | 68.9% | Not reported |
| Antioch High | 1,776 | 20.9 | 82.9% | Not reported |
| Dozier-Libbey Medical High | 681 | 24.7 | 67.8% | Not reported |
| Bidwell Continuation High | 147 | 15.2 | 81.6% | Not reported |
| Live Oak High (Continuation) | 130 | 15.6 | 86.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 304 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prospects High (Alternative) | 304 | 13.8 | 76.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Antioch Unified
- Website: antiochschools.net
- Phone: (925) 779-7500
- Office: 510 G St., Antioch, CA 94509
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Antioch Unified
- California districts by spending per studentAntioch Unified ranks 253 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,751).#253 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaAntioch Unified is the number 91 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 15,192 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#91 of 1,991
- Cajon Valley UnionThe next larger California district: 15,337 students in fall 2022, $17,631 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,631
- Ventura UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 14,980 students in fall 2022, $16,607 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,607
- Compare Antioch Unified with Cajon Valley UnionEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Deer Valley High, its largest high school1,812 students in 2024-25, 23.1 per teacher.1,812
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaAntioch Unified spent $113,204 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$113,204
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Antioch Unified
How many schools and students are in Antioch Unified?
25 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 15,111 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Antioch Unified spend per student?
$17,751 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,655 per student, up 16.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Antioch Unified's money come from?
$321,368,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.6% state, 26.7% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Antioch Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,334 of the 21,168 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Antioch Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$80,720,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,313 per student. Divided by the 713 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $113,204 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Antioch Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Antioch Unified scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Antioch Unified?
82% of the 1,306 students in Antioch Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Antioch Unified's NCES district ID?
0602850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25