Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Everett, Washington
Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors in Everett, Washington enrolled 81 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 11-19% (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
66 students in 2022-23, 76 students in 2023-24, 81 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 66 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 76 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 81 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors enrolled 33 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
45.7% of students were Hispanic, 32.1% White, 9.9% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic45.7%
- White32.1%
- Black9.9%
- Two or more races8.6%
- Asian1.2%
- American Indian1.2%
- Pacific Islander1.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
11-19% of the 55 students in Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 11‑19% | 82% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 55 | 1,143 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Everett
10 public high schools in Everett report 2024-25 enrollment; Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mariner High School | 2,106 | 20.9 | 51.7% |
| Cascade High School | 1,651 | 22.4 | 50.2% |
| Everett High School | 1,643 | 21.0 | 49.8% |
| Everett Reengagement Academy | 183 | not reported | 51.9% |
| Sequoia High School | 145 | 7.8 | 59.3% |
| ACES High School | 130 | 11.8 | 60.0% |
| Mukilteo Virtual Academy | 114 | 8.1 | 50.9% |
| Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors | 81 | not reported | 60.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors
- ACES High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 130 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Sno-Isle Skills CenterThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 31 students (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors with ACES High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mukilteo School District spends per student$20,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,374
- The largest public schools in WashingtonMukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors is the number 426 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#426 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors
How many students attend Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors?
81 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 66 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Everett, WA.Is Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors a Title I school?
Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors?
11-19% of the 55 students in Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mukilteo Reengagement Academy Open Doors in?
Mukilteo School District, NCES district ID 5305430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530543003597 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.